Public schools in Kewanee, IL
Kewanee has 8 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 2 middle, 3 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 2,339 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Kewanee CUSD 229 runs 6 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Kewanee's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Kewanee | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kewanee CUSD 229 | 6 | 1,969 | $13,322 |
| Wethersfield School District | 2 | 536 | $14,507 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Kewanee, 799 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kewanee High School | 582 | 15.2 | All free (CEP) | Kewanee CUSD 229 |
| Wethersfield Jr/Sr High School | 217 | 11.1 | not reported | Wethersfield |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Kewanee, 588 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Elementary | 353 | 14.5 | All free (CEP) | Kewanee CUSD 229 |
| Central Junior High | 235 | 11.6 | All free (CEP) | Kewanee CUSD 229 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 elementary schools in Kewanee, 779 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wethersfield Elementary School | 296 | 14.4 | not reported | Wethersfield |
| Irving Elementary School | 242 | 15.4 | All free (CEP) | Kewanee CUSD 229 |
| Belle Alexander Elementary School | 241 | 12.9 | All free (CEP) | Kewanee CUSD 229 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Kewanee, 173 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lyle School | 173 | 34.6 | All free (CEP) | Kewanee CUSD 229 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Kewanee's public schools compare with Illinois's
The median Kewanee school has 14.4 students per full-time teacher, more than the Illinois median of 13.1. 63% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 54% across the state. Its median school enrolls 242 students (state 374).
| Kewanee | Illinois | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 14.4 | 13.1 |
| Median school size (students) | 242 | 374 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 63% | 54% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 75% | 53% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 3.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 8 Kewanee schools and the 3,817 Illinois schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Kewanee
- Kewanee CUSD 229Runs 6 of Kewanee's 8 public schools and spent $13,322 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,322
- Kewanee High School, the largest high school in Kewanee582 students in 2024-25, 15.2 per teacher.582
- Compare Kewanee CUSD 229 with Wethersfield School DistrictKewanee's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in IllinoisIllinois's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Kewanee addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Illinois
- Chicago629 schools
- Aurora47 schools
- Rockford44 schools
- Naperville41 schools
- Peoria33 schools
- Joliet31 schools
- Springfield31 schools
- Plainfield29 schools
Questions about schools in Kewanee
How many public schools are in Kewanee, IL?
8 public schools with an address in Kewanee were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 2 middle, 3 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 2,339 students.What is the largest high school in Kewanee?
Kewanee High School, with 582 students in 2024-25 (Kewanee CUSD 229).Which districts run Kewanee's schools?
Kewanee CUSD 229 (6 schools), Wethersfield School District (2 schools). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25