Public schools in Highland Park, IL
Highland Park has 9 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 2 middle, 6 elementary, enrolling 4,897 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; North Shore SD 112 runs 8 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Highland Park's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Highland Park | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Shore SD 112 | 8 | 3,785 | $24,799 |
| Twp HSD 113 | 1 | 3,222 | $36,038 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Highland Park, 1,661 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highland Park High School | 1,661 | 12.1 | not reported | Twp HSD 113 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Highland Park, 1,203 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edgewood Middle School | 663 | 11.1 | not reported | North Shore SD 112 |
| Northwood Middle School | 540 | 10.5 | not reported | North Shore SD 112 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
6 elementary schools in Highland Park, 2,033 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indian Trail Elementary School | 472 | 12.5 | not reported | North Shore SD 112 |
| Wayne Thomas Elementary School | 449 | 13.6 | not reported | North Shore SD 112 |
| Sherwood Elementary School | 342 | 9.0 | not reported | North Shore SD 112 |
| Ravinia Elementary School | 285 | 11.8 | not reported | North Shore SD 112 |
| Braeside Elementary School | 260 | 11.3 | not reported | North Shore SD 112 |
| Red Oak Elementary School | 225 | 9.6 | not reported | North Shore SD 112 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Highland Park's public schools compare with Illinois's
The median Highland Park school has 11.3 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the Illinois median of 13.1. 22% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 54% across the state. Its median school enrolls 449 students (state 374).
| Highland Park | Illinois | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 11.3 | 13.1 |
| Median school size (students) | 449 | 374 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 22% | 54% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 53% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 3.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 9 Highland Park schools and the 3,817 Illinois schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Highland Park
- North Shore SD 112Runs 8 of Highland Park's 9 public schools and spent $24,799 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,799
- Highland Park High School, the largest high school in Highland Park1,661 students in 2024-25, 12.1 per teacher.1,661
- Compare North Shore SD 112 with Twp HSD 113Highland Park's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in IllinoisIllinois's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Highland Park addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Illinois
- Chicago629 schools
- Aurora47 schools
- Rockford44 schools
- Naperville41 schools
- Peoria33 schools
- Joliet31 schools
- Springfield31 schools
- Plainfield29 schools
Questions about schools in Highland Park
How many public schools are in Highland Park, IL?
9 public schools with an address in Highland Park were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 2 middle, 6 elementary, enrolling 4,897 students.What is the largest high school in Highland Park?
Highland Park High School, with 1,661 students in 2024-25 (Twp HSD 113).Which districts run Highland Park's schools?
North Shore SD 112 (8 schools), Twp HSD 113 (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25