Public schools in Harvey, IL
Harvey has 8 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 1 middle, 5 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 3,616 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Harvey SD 152 runs 6 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Harvey's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Harvey | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harvey SD 152 | 6 | 1,534 | $21,475 |
| Thornton Township High School District 205 | 1 | 4,681 | $28,504 |
| South Holland SD 151 | 1 | 1,491 | $21,176 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Harvey, 1,697 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thornton Township High School | 1,697 | 14.3 | All free (CEP) | Thornton Township High |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Harvey, 455 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brooks Middle School | 455 | 17.5 | All free (CEP) | Harvey SD 152 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
5 elementary schools in Harvey, 1,340 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taft School | 308 | 12.3 | All free (CEP) | South Holland SD 151 |
| Bryant Elementary School | 294 | 15.9 | All free (CEP) | Harvey SD 152 |
| Maya Angelou Elementary School | 271 | 16.4 | All free (CEP) | Harvey SD 152 |
| Holmes Elementary School | 270 | 16.4 | All free (CEP) | Harvey SD 152 |
| Whittier Elementary School | 197 | 14.6 | All free (CEP) | Harvey SD 152 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Harvey, 124 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riley Early Childhood Center | 124 | not reported | not reported | Harvey SD 152 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Harvey's public schools compare with Illinois's
The median Harvey school has 15.9 students per full-time teacher, more than the Illinois median of 13.1. 86% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 54% across the state. Its median school enrolls 283 students (state 374).
| Harvey | Illinois | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 15.9 | 13.1 |
| Median school size (students) | 283 | 374 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 86% | 54% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 88% | 53% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 3.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 8 Harvey schools and the 3,817 Illinois schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Harvey
- Harvey SD 152Runs 6 of Harvey's 8 public schools and spent $21,475 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,475
- Thornton Township High School, the largest high school in Harvey1,697 students in 2024-25, 14.3 per teacher.1,697
- Compare Harvey SD 152 with Thornton Township High School District 205Harvey's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in IllinoisIllinois's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Harvey addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Illinois
- Chicago629 schools
- Aurora47 schools
- Rockford44 schools
- Naperville41 schools
- Peoria33 schools
- Joliet31 schools
- Springfield31 schools
- Plainfield29 schools
Questions about schools in Harvey
How many public schools are in Harvey, IL?
8 public schools with an address in Harvey were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 1 middle, 5 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 3,616 students.What is the largest high school in Harvey?
Thornton Township High School, with 1,697 students in 2024-25 (Thornton Township High School District 205).Which districts run Harvey's schools?
Harvey SD 152 (6 schools), Thornton Township High School District 205 (1 school), South Holland SD 151 (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25