Public schools in Deerfield, IL
Deerfield has 7 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 2 middle, 4 elementary, enrolling 4,151 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Deerfield Public Schools District 109 runs 6 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Deerfield's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Deerfield | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deerfield Public Schools District 109 | 6 | 2,729 | $26,414 |
| Twp HSD 113 | 1 | 3,222 | $36,038 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Deerfield, 1,437 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deerfield High School | 1,437 | 11.6 | not reported | Twp HSD 113 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Deerfield, 916 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alan B Shepard Middle School | 476 | 9.6 | not reported | Deerfield Public Schools District 109 |
| Charles J Caruso Middle School | 440 | 8.9 | not reported | Deerfield Public Schools District 109 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 elementary schools in Deerfield, 1,798 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wilmot Elementary School | 477 | 11.2 | not reported | Deerfield Public Schools District 109 |
| Kipling Elementary School | 452 | 11.9 | not reported | Deerfield Public Schools District 109 |
| Walden Elementary School | 445 | 11.9 | not reported | Deerfield Public Schools District 109 |
| South Park Elementary School | 424 | 12.1 | not reported | Deerfield Public Schools District 109 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Deerfield's public schools compare with Illinois's
The median Deerfield school has 11.6 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the Illinois median of 13.1. 0% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 54% across the state. Its median school enrolls 452 students (state 374).
| Deerfield | Illinois | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 11.6 | 13.1 |
| Median school size (students) | 452 | 374 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 0% | 54% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 53% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 3.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 7 Deerfield schools and the 3,817 Illinois schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Deerfield
- Deerfield Public Schools District 109Runs 6 of Deerfield's 7 public schools and spent $26,414 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$26,414
- Deerfield High School, the largest high school in Deerfield1,437 students in 2024-25, 11.6 per teacher.1,437
- Compare Deerfield Public Schools District 109 with Twp HSD 113Deerfield's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in IllinoisIllinois's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Deerfield addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Illinois
- Chicago629 schools
- Aurora47 schools
- Rockford44 schools
- Naperville41 schools
- Peoria33 schools
- Joliet31 schools
- Springfield31 schools
- Plainfield29 schools
Questions about schools in Deerfield
How many public schools are in Deerfield, IL?
7 public schools with an address in Deerfield were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 2 middle, 4 elementary, enrolling 4,151 students.What is the largest high school in Deerfield?
Deerfield High School, with 1,437 students in 2024-25 (Twp HSD 113).Which districts run Deerfield's schools?
Deerfield Public Schools District 109 (6 schools), Twp HSD 113 (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25