Public schools in Crystal Lake, IL
Crystal Lake has 17 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 3 high, 4 middle, 10 elementary, enrolling 11,653 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Crystal Lake Consolidated School District 47 runs 12 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Crystal Lake's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Crystal Lake | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crystal Lake Consolidated School District 47 | 12 | 7,109 | $16,871 |
| Chsd 155 | 3 | 5,405 | $23,700 |
| Prairie Grove Consolidated School District 46 | 2 | 813 | $19,692 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
3 high schools in Crystal Lake, 3,855 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crystal Lake Central High School | 1,443 | 16.9 | not reported | Chsd 155 |
| Crystal Lake South High School | 1,279 | 16.5 | not reported | Chsd 155 |
| Prairie Ridge High School | 1,133 | 16.4 | not reported | Chsd 155 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 middle schools in Crystal Lake, 2,720 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hannah Beardsley Middle School | 829 | 14.1 | not reported | Crystal Lake Consolidated |
| Lundahl Middle School | 797 | 13.3 | not reported | Crystal Lake Consolidated |
| Richard F Bernotas Middle School | 737 | 11.4 | not reported | Crystal Lake Consolidated |
| Prairie Grove Junior High School | 357 | 10.8 | not reported | Prairie Grove Consolidated |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
10 elementary schools in Crystal Lake, 5,078 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Elementary School | 638 | 12.9 | not reported | Crystal Lake Consolidated |
| Coventry Elementary School | 629 | 13.1 | not reported | Crystal Lake Consolidated |
| Prairie Grove Elementary School | 552 | 13.0 | not reported | Prairie Grove Consolidated |
| West Elementary School | 520 | 14.5 | not reported | Crystal Lake Consolidated |
| Husmann Elementary School | 518 | 14.6 | not reported | Crystal Lake Consolidated |
| Indian Prairie Elementary School | 496 | 12.6 | not reported | Crystal Lake Consolidated |
| Woods Creek Elementary School | 489 | 12.1 | not reported | Crystal Lake Consolidated |
| Canterbury Elementary School | 486 | 12.9 | not reported | Crystal Lake Consolidated |
| South Elementary School | 390 | 10.9 | not reported | Crystal Lake Consolidated |
| Glacier Ridge Elementary School | 360 | 9.9 | not reported | Crystal Lake Consolidated |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Crystal Lake's public schools compare with Illinois's
The median Crystal Lake school has 13.0 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the Illinois median of 13.1. 24% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 54% across the state. Its median school enrolls 552 students (state 374).
| Crystal Lake | Illinois | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 13.0 | 13.1 |
| Median school size (students) | 552 | 374 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 24% | 54% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 53% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 3.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 17 Crystal Lake schools and the 3,817 Illinois schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Crystal Lake
- Crystal Lake Consolidated School District 47Runs 12 of Crystal Lake's 17 public schools and spent $16,871 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,871
- Crystal Lake Central High School, the largest high school in Crystal Lake1,443 students in 2024-25, 16.9 per teacher.1,443
- Compare Crystal Lake Consolidated School District 47 with Chsd 155Crystal Lake's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in IllinoisIllinois's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Crystal Lake addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Illinois
- Chicago629 schools
- Aurora47 schools
- Rockford44 schools
- Naperville41 schools
- Peoria33 schools
- Joliet31 schools
- Springfield31 schools
- Plainfield29 schools
Questions about schools in Crystal Lake
How many public schools are in Crystal Lake, IL?
17 public schools with an address in Crystal Lake were open in 2024-25: 3 high, 4 middle, 10 elementary, enrolling 11,653 students.What is the largest high school in Crystal Lake?
Crystal Lake Central High School, with 1,443 students in 2024-25 (Chsd 155).Which districts run Crystal Lake's schools?
Crystal Lake Consolidated School District 47 (12 schools), Chsd 155 (3 schools), Prairie Grove Consolidated School District 46 (2 schools). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25