Richard F Bernotas Middle School

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Crystal Lake, Illinois

Richard F Bernotas Middle School in Crystal Lake, Illinois enrolled 737 students in 2024-25 with 64.6 full-time teachers, 11.4 students per teacher against the Illinois middle-school median of 12.7. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 30% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 28% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).

Enrollment fell 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 4%

779 students in 2022-23, 759 students in 2023-24, 737 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 67.5 to 64.6.

Students enrolled at Richard F Bernotas Middle School by school year2022-23: 779, 2023-24: 759, 2024-25: 73702004006008002022-237792023-247592024-25737
Students enrolled at Richard F Bernotas Middle School by school year2022-23: 779, 2023-24: 759, 2024-25: 73702004006008002022-237792023-247592024-25737
Students enrolled at Richard F Bernotas Middle School by school year2022-23: 779, 2023-24: 759, 2024-25: 73702004006008002022-237792023-247592024-25737
Students enrolled at Richard F Bernotas Middle School by school year2022-23: 779, 2023-24: 759, 2024-25: 73702004006008002022-237792023-247592024-25737
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2377967.511.5
2023-2475964.511.8
2024-2573764.611.4

11.4 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 74 of every 100 Illinois middle schools

Among the 684 Illinois middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.7; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; This school 11.4; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 11.4state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; This school 11.4; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 11.4state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; This school 11.4; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 11.4state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; This school 11.4; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 11.4state median 12.7U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Richard F Bernotas Middle School enrolled 778 students and reported no counselor; it reported 13 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions13
  • Chronically absent18.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

73.3% of students were White, 15.2% Hispanic, 4.5% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White73.3%
  2. Hispanic15.2%
  3. Black4.5%
  4. Asian3.4%
  5. Two or more races3.4%
  6. American Indian0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Richard F Bernotas Middle School scored proficient or above: 30% in reading in 2021-22 and 28% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-2230%31%29.9%
Math, 2022-2328%not published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Crystal Lake

4 public middle schools in Crystal Lake report 2024-25 enrollment; Richard F Bernotas Middle School is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Hannah Beardsley Middle School82914.1not reported
Lundahl Middle School79713.3not reported
Richard F Bernotas Middle School73711.4not reported
Prairie Grove Junior High School35710.8not reported

All public schools in Crystal Lake →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Richard F Bernotas Middle School

  1. Lundahl Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 1.5 miles away: 797 students, 13.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.5 mi
  2. Hannah Beardsley Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 1.9 miles away: 829 students, 14.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.9 mi
  3. Compare Richard F Bernotas Middle School with Lundahl Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Crystal Lake Consolidated School District 47 spends per student$16,871 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,871
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisRichard F Bernotas Middle School is the number 111 by size of 686 Illinois middle schools open in 2024-25.#111 of 686
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher11.4 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 12.7 for middle schools.11.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Richard F Bernotas Middle School

  1. How many students attend Richard F Bernotas Middle School?
    737 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 779 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Crystal Lake, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Richard F Bernotas Middle School?
    11.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for middle schools is 12.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Richard F Bernotas Middle School a Title I school?
    Richard F Bernotas Middle School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Richard F Bernotas Middle School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Richard F Bernotas Middle School scored proficient or above: 30% in reading in 2021-22 and 28% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Richard F Bernotas Middle School in?
    Crystal Lake Consolidated School District 47, NCES district ID 1711350. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 171135001362 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22