Middle school (grades 6-8) · Malvern, AR

Malvern Junior High School

Federal NCES profile for Malvern Junior High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 51/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 050924001373
0/100100/10051/100
👥 S:T ratio
56
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
47
📋 Attendance
29
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Malvern Junior High School earns 51/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 73% of Arkansas schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Arkansas schools.

#2 of 9
public schools in Malvern · Resource Index
51
Resource Index · Higher
11:1
small classes for Arkansas
63.2%
free-lunch eligible

Malvern Junior High School has class sizes smaller than 73% of Arkansas schools. Computed live against every Arkansas school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Malvern Junior High School ranks #2 of 9 public schools in Malvern, AR.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-12 students YoY

Malvern Junior High School held near 287 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-12 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 24.9 → 25.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-12 students YoY 050924001373 · Malvern, AR Middle · SMALL · TRAD

264 enr · 11:1 · 63.2% lunch · RII 51

Nearest enrollment peer: Malvern Elementary School (781 students)

Malvern Junior High School held near 287 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-12 headcount). Teacher FTE added 24.9 → 25.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Arkansas schools → · Find another →

Malvern Junior High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Malvern Junior High School reports 264 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Malvern Junior High School compares

Malvern Junior High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Arkansas and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Arkansas Arkansas avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 11:1 ▼ 19% 13.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 63.2% ▲ 7% 59.2% 51.7%
Enrollment 264 top 75% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

11:1
Leaner classes than 83% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
264
Bigger than 27% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
63.2%
free-lunch eligible - 7% above the Arkansas average of 59.2%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
11:1
students per teacher - 19% below state mean
Top 27% in Arkansas - lower ratio than 73% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
28.4%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$13,806
per pupil, district-wide - above Arkansas avg of $12,818
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 264 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
62
in-school suspensions + 64 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 23.5 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 47.7 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 40.9%
African American 27.3%
Two or More 14.8%
Hispanic or Latino 14.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native 1.5%
Asian 1.1%

Largest group: White at 40.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 71.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 71.5, Malvern Junior High School is more mixed than the Arkansas school average of 40.4.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Malvern School District reports $13,806 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Malvern Junior High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Malvern Elementary School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Malvern High School Larger Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Wilson Intermediate School Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Malvern Junior High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Malvern School District · 3 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Malvern Junior High School

How many students attend Malvern Junior High School?

Malvern Junior High School has 264 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Malvern, AR. CCD year-over-year: 299 (2022-23) → 287 (2023-24), nearly flat (-12).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Malvern Junior High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Malvern Junior High School is 11:1, which is 19% lower than the Arkansas average of 13.6:1 and 30% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Malvern Junior High School?

63.2% of students at Malvern Junior High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Arkansas average of 59.2%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Malvern Junior High School?

The largest demographic group at Malvern Junior High School is White at 40.9% of enrollment, in Malvern, AR. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 71.5/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Malvern Junior High School?

Malvern Junior High School has a Resource Investment Index of 51/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Malvern Junior High School rank among public schools in Malvern?

By Resource Investment Index, Malvern Junior High School ranks #2 of 9 public schools in Malvern, AR. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Malvern on the city page.

What other schools are in Malvern School District?

Besides Malvern Junior High School, Malvern School District also operates Malvern Elementary School (781 students), Malvern High School (559 students), and Wilson Intermediate School (272 students). See the Malvern School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved