Champaign Unit 4 School District

Listed by NCES as Champaign CUSD 4 (district ID 1709420)

Public school district · Champaign County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1709420

Champaign Unit 4 School District spent $21,009 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 72% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,127). Its 18 schools enrolled 10,598 students in 2024-25; 24.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,532 per student, up 2.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% (Illinois: 87.6%).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Champaign Unit 4 in enrollment (8,299 to 12,052 students) and Champaign Unit 4 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Champaign Unit 4, FY23Township HSD 214 $26,345; Cicero SD 99 $23,162; Joliet Public Schools District 86 $22,414; Elmhurst SD 205 $21,623; St. Charles Community Unit School District 303 $21,044; Champaign Unit 4 $21,009; Palatine CCSD 15 $19,671; CUSD 200 $19,208; Huntley Community School District 158 $17,577; Aurora West USD 129 $16,379; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25k30kTownship HSD 214$26,345Cicero SD 99$23,162Joliet Public Schools District…$22,414Elmhurst SD 205$21,623St. Charles Community Unit Sch…$21,044Champaign Unit 4$21,009Palatine CCSD 15$19,671CUSD 200$19,208Huntley Community School Distr…$17,577Aurora West USD 129$16,379State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Champaign Unit 4, FY23Township HSD 214 $26,345; Cicero SD 99 $23,162; Joliet Public Schools District 86 $22,414; Elmhurst SD 205 $21,623; St. Charles Community Unit School District 303 $21,044; Champaign Unit 4 $21,009; Palatine CCSD 15 $19,671; CUSD 200 $19,208; Huntley Community School District 158 $17,577; Aurora West USD 129 $16,379; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25k30kTownship HSD 214$26,345Cicero SD 99$23,162Joliet Public Schools District 86$22,414Elmhurst SD 205$21,623St. Charles Community Unit School D…$21,044Champaign Unit 4$21,009Palatine CCSD 15$19,671CUSD 200$19,208Huntley Community School District 1…$17,577Aurora West USD 129$16,379State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Champaign Unit 4, FY23Township HSD 214 $26,345; Cicero SD 99 $23,162; Joliet Public Schools District 86 $22,414; Elmhurst SD 205 $21,623; St. Charles Community Unit School District 303 $21,044; Champaign Unit 4 $21,009; Palatine CCSD 15 $19,671; CUSD 200 $19,208; Huntley Community School District 158 $17,577; Aurora West USD 129 $16,379; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30kTownship HSD 214$26,345Cicero SD 99$23,162Joliet Public Schools District 86$22,414Elmhurst SD 205$21,623St. Charles Community Unit School District…$21,044Champaign Unit 4$21,009Palatine CCSD 15$19,671CUSD 200$19,208Huntley Community School District 158$17,577Aurora West USD 129$16,379State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Champaign Unit 4, FY23Township HSD 214 $26,345; Cicero SD 99 $23,162; Joliet Public Schools District 86 $22,414; Elmhurst SD 205 $21,623; St. Charles Community Unit School District 303 $21,044; Champaign Unit 4 $21,009; Palatine CCSD 15 $19,671; CUSD 200 $19,208; Huntley Community School District 158 $17,577; Aurora West USD 129 $16,379; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30kTownship HSD 214$26,345Cicero SD 99$23,162Joliet Public Schools District 86$22,414Elmhurst SD 205$21,623St. Charles Community Unit School Distr…$21,044Champaign Unit 4$21,009Palatine CCSD 15$19,671CUSD 200$19,208Huntley Community School District 158$17,577Aurora West USD 129$16,379State median, 1,000+ students $18,127

Where the money came from

$247,042,000 in revenue: 24.1% state, 64.6% local and 11.3% federal. Total spending including $5,529,000 of capital outlay was $234,190,000, or $22,777 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Champaign Unit 4 School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $59,605,000; Local $159,487,000; Federal $27,950,000; total $247,042,000.
  • State$59,605,000 24%
  • Local$159,487,000 65%
  • Federal$27,950,000 11%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

10,282 students in 2022-23, 10,363 students in 2023-24, 10,598 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Champaign Unit 4 School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 10,282, 2023-24: 10,363, 2024-25: 10,59805k10k15k2022-2310,2822023-2410,3632024-2510,598
Champaign Unit 4 School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 10,282, 2023-24: 10,363, 2024-25: 10,59805k10k15k2022-2310,2822023-2410,3632024-2510,598
Champaign Unit 4 School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 10,282, 2023-24: 10,363, 2024-25: 10,59805k10k15k2022-2310,2822023-2410,3632024-2510,598
Champaign Unit 4 School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 10,282, 2023-24: 10,363, 2024-25: 10,59805k10k15k2022-2310,2822023-2410,3632024-2510,598

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2310,282750.913.7
2023-2410,363773.613.4
2024-2510,598750.114.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Champaign Unit 4 School District scored proficient or above: 24% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts24%29.9%5,137

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% of the 711 students in Champaign Unit 4 School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIllinois
Four-year graduation rate80%87.6%
Students in the class711149,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

12 elementary schools, 5,145 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
International Prep Academy68113.3All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Bottenfield Elementary School45614.9All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Stratton Elementary School45414.4All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Carrie Busey Elementary School44414.2All free (CEP)Not Title I
Robeson Elementary School43916.8All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Westview Elementary School43415.0All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Dr Howard Elementary School42613.7All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Vernon L Barkstall Elementary School42613.2All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Garden Hills Elementary School41116.1All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Kenwood Elementary School40215.2All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
South Side Elementary School30714.6All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Washington Elementary School26519.6All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 middle schools, 2,023 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Jefferson Middle School71113.0All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Franklin Middle School66512.2All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Edison Middle School64714.8All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 3,142 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Central High School1,66613.2All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Centennial High School1,47613.5All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 288 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Champaign Early Chldhd Cntr28823.0not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Champaign Unit 4 School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Champaign Unit 4 School District

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentChampaign Unit 4 School District ranks 108 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($21,009).#108 of 377
  2. Every school district in IllinoisChampaign Unit 4 School District is the number 22 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 10,282 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#22 of 865
  3. Palatine CCSD 15The next larger Illinois district: 11,103 students in fall 2022, $19,671 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,671
  4. Joliet Public Schools District 86The next smaller Illinois district: 9,553 students in fall 2022, $22,414 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,414
  5. Compare Champaign Unit 4 School District with Palatine CCSD 15Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Central High School, its largest high school1,666 students in 2024-25, 13.2 per teacher.1,666
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Champaign Unit 4 School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Champaign Unit 4 School District?
    18 schools were open in 2024-25 (12 elementary, 3 middle, 2 high, 1 other), enrolling 10,598 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Champaign Unit 4 School District spend per student?
    $21,009 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,532 per student, up 2.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Champaign Unit 4 School District's money come from?
    $247,042,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 24.1% state, 64.6% local and 11.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Champaign Unit 4 School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,864 of the 12,908 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Champaign Unit 4 School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Champaign Unit 4 School District scored proficient or above: 24% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Champaign Unit 4 School District?
    80% of the 711 students in Champaign Unit 4 School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Champaign Unit 4 School District's NCES district ID?
    1709420. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25