Kenwood Elementary School
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 5 · Champaign, Illinois
Kenwood Elementary School in Champaign, Illinois enrolled 402 students in 2024-25 with 26.5 full-time teachers, 15.2 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 35-39% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 35-39% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 17% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 4%
344 students in 2022-23, 370 students in 2023-24, 402 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 25.6 to 26.5.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 344 | 25.6 | 13.4 |
| 2023-24 | 370 | 28.0 | 13.2 |
| 2024-25 | 402 | 26.5 | 15.2 |
15.2 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 80 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools
Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Kenwood Elementary School enrolled 339 students and reported no counselor; it reported 14 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions14
- Chronically absent37.5% (2022-23)
Who attends
39.3% of students were Black, 32.8% White, 10.4% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Black39.3%
- White32.8%
- Two or more races10.4%
- Asian9.5%
- Hispanic7.5%
- American Indian0.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Kenwood Elementary School scored proficient or above: 35-39% in reading in 2021-22 and 35-39% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Illinois |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 35‑39% | 24% | 29.9% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 35‑39% | not published | 26.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Champaign
11 public elementary schools in Champaign report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| International Prep Academy | 681 | 13.3 | not reported |
| Bottenfield Elementary School | 456 | 14.9 | not reported |
| Stratton Elementary School | 454 | 14.4 | not reported |
| Robeson Elementary School | 439 | 16.8 | not reported |
| Westview Elementary School | 434 | 15.0 | not reported |
| Dr Howard Elementary School | 426 | 13.7 | not reported |
| Vernon L Barkstall Elementary School | 426 | 13.2 | not reported |
| Garden Hills Elementary School | 411 | 16.1 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Kenwood Elementary School
- Robeson Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.0 miles away: 439 students, 16.8 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
- International Prep AcademyThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.2 miles away: 681 students, 13.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
- Compare Kenwood Elementary School with Robeson Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Champaign Unit 4 School District spends per student$21,009 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$21,009
- The largest public schools in IllinoisKenwood Elementary School is the number 974 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#974 of 2,314
- Illinois schools by students per teacher15.2 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.15.2:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Kenwood Elementary School
How many students attend Kenwood Elementary School?
402 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 344 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Champaign, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Kenwood Elementary School?
15.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Kenwood Elementary School a Title I school?
Kenwood Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Kenwood Elementary School do on state tests?
The students tested at Kenwood Elementary School scored proficient or above: 35-39% in reading in 2021-22 and 35-39% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Kenwood Elementary School in?
Champaign Unit 4 School District, NCES district ID 1709420. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 170942000551 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.