Central High School
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Champaign, Illinois
Central High School in Champaign, Illinois enrolled 1,666 students in 2024-25 with 126.2 full-time teachers, 13.2 students per teacher against the Illinois high-school median of 13.5. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 35% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 37% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 78% (Illinois: 87.6%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 16%
1,597 students in 2022-23, 1,642 students in 2023-24, 1,666 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 108.5 to 126.2.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,597 | 108.5 | 14.7 |
| 2023-24 | 1,642 | 119.5 | 13.7 |
| 2024-25 | 1,666 | 126.2 | 13.2 |
13.2 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 55 of every 100 Illinois high schools
Among the 690 Illinois high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.5; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
15 AP courses and one counselor per 247 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Central High School enrolled 1,484 students and had 6.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 165 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement courses15
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)6.0, one per 247 of the 1,484 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions165
- Chronically absent47.6% (2022-23)
Who attends
38.0% of students were White, 26.1% Black, 19.3% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White38.0%
- Black26.1%
- Hispanic19.3%
- Asian9.4%
- Two or more races6.8%
- American Indian0.3%
- Pacific Islander0.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Central High School scored proficient or above: 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 37% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Illinois |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 35% | 24% | 29.9% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 37% | not published | 26.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
78% of the 378 students in Central High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Illinois | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 78% | 80% | 87.6% |
| Students in the class | 378 | 711 | 149,998 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Champaign
2 public high schools in Champaign report 2024-25 enrollment; Central High School is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Central High School | 1,666 | 13.2 | not reported |
| Centennial High School | 1,476 | 13.5 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Central High School
- University of Illinois High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 1.5 miles away: 319 students, 79.8 per teacher (2024-25).1.5 mi
- Centennial High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 1.7 miles away: 1,476 students, 13.5 per teacher (2024-25).1.7 mi
- Compare Central High School with University of Illinois High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Champaign Unit 4 School District spends per student$21,009 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$21,009
- The largest public schools in IllinoisCentral High School is the number 135 by size of 708 Illinois high schools open in 2024-25.#135 of 708
- Illinois schools by students per teacher13.2 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.5 for high schools.13.2:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Central High School
How many students attend Central High School?
1,666 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,597 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Champaign, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Central High School?
13.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for high schools is 13.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Central High School a Title I school?
Central High School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Central High School do on state tests?
The students tested at Central High School scored proficient or above: 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 37% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Central High School?
78% of the 378 students in Central High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Central High School in?
Champaign Unit 4 School District, NCES district ID 1709420. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 170942000546 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.