Public schools in Centralia, IL
Centralia has 10 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 1 middle, 7 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 2,747 students. They are run by 7 districts and agencies; Centralia City Schools runs 4 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 7 districts and agencies that run Centralia's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Centralia | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Centralia City Schools | 4 | 1,089 | $16,491 |
| Centralia HSD 200 | 1 | 863 | $21,043 |
| Central City SD 133 | 1 | 323 | $12,632 |
| Raccoon Grade School | 1 | 225 | $12,556 |
| Willow Grove SD 46 | 1 | 146 | $14,527 |
| North Wamac SD 186 | 1 | 133 | $13,195 |
| Grand Prairie CCSD 6 | 1 | 70 | $23,643 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Centralia, 887 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Centralia High School | 887 | 12.3 | not reported | Centralia HSD 200 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Centralia, 559 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Centralia Jr High School | 559 | 11.6 | All free (CEP) | Centralia City Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
7 elementary schools in Centralia, 1,290 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central City Elementary School | 276 | 12.8 | All free (CEP) | Central City SD 133 |
| Schiller Elementary School | 270 | 14.6 | All free (CEP) | Centralia City Schools |
| Jordan Elementary School | 228 | 12.3 | All free (CEP) | Centralia City Schools |
| Raccoon Cons Elementary School | 204 | 12.8 | All free (CEP) | Raccoon Grade School |
| Willow Grove Elementary School | 127 | 9.8 | All free (CEP) | Willow Grove SD 46 |
| North Wamac Grade School | 122 | 13.6 | All free (CEP) | North Wamac SD 186 |
| Grand Prairie Elementary School | 63 | 8.8 | All free (CEP) | Grand Prairie CCSD 6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Centralia, 11 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Centralia Pre-Kindergarten Ctr | 11 | not reported | not reported | Centralia City Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Centralia's public schools compare with Illinois's
The median Centralia school has 12.3 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the Illinois median of 13.1. 70% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 54% across the state. Its median school enrolls 216 students (state 374).
| Centralia | Illinois | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 12.3 | 13.1 |
| Median school size (students) | 216 | 374 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 70% | 54% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 80% | 53% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 3.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 10 Centralia schools and the 3,817 Illinois schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Centralia
- Centralia City SchoolsRuns 4 of Centralia's 10 public schools and spent $16,491 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,491
- Centralia High School, the largest high school in Centralia887 students in 2024-25, 12.3 per teacher.887
- Compare Centralia City Schools with Centralia HSD 200Centralia's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in IllinoisIllinois's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Centralia addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Illinois
- Chicago629 schools
- Aurora47 schools
- Rockford44 schools
- Naperville41 schools
- Peoria33 schools
- Joliet31 schools
- Springfield31 schools
- Plainfield29 schools
Questions about schools in Centralia
How many public schools are in Centralia, IL?
10 public schools with an address in Centralia were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 1 middle, 7 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 2,747 students.What is the largest high school in Centralia?
Centralia High School, with 887 students in 2024-25 (Centralia HSD 200).Which districts run Centralia's schools?
Centralia City Schools (4 schools), Centralia HSD 200 (1 school), Central City SD 133 (1 school), Raccoon Grade School (1 school), and 3 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25