Public schools in Payette, ID
Payette has 4 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 1 middle, 1 elementary, enrolling 1,274 students. They are run by 1 district.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
One district runs Payette's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Payette | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Payette Joint District | 4 | 1,371 | $10,042 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Payette, 422 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payette High School | 319 | 17.3 | 52.4% | Payette Joint District |
| Presidio High School | 103 | 11.8 | 71.8% | Payette Joint District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Payette, 375 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mccain Middle School | 375 | 16.4 | 58.4% | Payette Joint District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One elementary school in Payette, 477 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payette Primary School | 477 | 19.1 | 62.9% | Payette Joint District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Payette's public schools compare with Idaho's
The median Payette school has 16.9 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the Idaho median of 16.9. 100% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 48% across the state. Its median school enrolls 347 students (state 332).
| Payette | Idaho | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 16.9 | 16.9 |
| Median school size (students) | 347 | 332 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 100% | 48% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | not reported | not reported |
| Charter schools | 0% | 9.8% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 4 Payette schools and the 767 Idaho schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Payette
- Payette Joint DistrictRuns 4 of Payette's 4 public schools and spent $10,042 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,042
- Payette High School, the largest high school in Payette319 students in 2024-25, 17.3 per teacher.319
- The largest public schools in IdahoIdaho's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Payette addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Idaho
- Boise78 schools
- Meridian46 schools
- Idaho Falls44 schools
- Nampa33 schools
- Caldwell26 schools
- Blackfoot22 schools
- Pocatello22 schools
- Twin Falls21 schools
Questions about schools in Payette
How many public schools are in Payette, ID?
4 public schools with an address in Payette were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 1 middle, 1 elementary, enrolling 1,274 students.What is the largest high school in Payette?
Payette High School, with 319 students in 2024-25 (Payette Joint District).Which districts run Payette's schools?
Payette Joint District (4 schools). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25