Public schools in Gooding, ID
Gooding has 6 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 1 middle, 1 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 1,497 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Gooding Joint District runs 4 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Gooding's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Gooding | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gooding Joint District | 4 | 1,244 | $11,207 |
| North Valley Academy Inc. | 1 | 191 | $11,796 |
| Idaho Bureau of Educational Services for the Deaf and the Bl | 1 | 100 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Gooding, 416 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gooding High School | 384 | 17.6 | 35.7% | Gooding Joint District |
| Gooding Alternative Learing Center | 32 | 13.2 | 43.8% | Gooding Joint District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Gooding, 289 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gooding Middle School | 289 | 15.9 | 44.3% | Gooding Joint District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One elementary school in Gooding, 484 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gooding Elementary School | 484 | 16.7 | 48.3% | Gooding Joint District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 other schools in Gooding, 308 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Valley Academy | 197 | 12.9 | 46.2% | North Valley Academy Inc. |
| Idaho School for the Deaf and the Blind | 111 | 5.4 | 30.6% | Idaho Bureau of Educational Services for the Deaf and the Bl |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Gooding's public schools compare with Idaho's
The median Gooding school has 14.6 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the Idaho median of 16.9. 33% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 48% across the state. Its median school enrolls 243 students (state 332).
| Gooding | Idaho | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 14.6 | 16.9 |
| Median school size (students) | 243 | 332 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 33% | 48% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | not reported | not reported |
| Charter schools | 17% | 9.8% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 6 Gooding schools and the 767 Idaho schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Gooding
- Gooding Joint DistrictRuns 4 of Gooding's 6 public schools and spent $11,207 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,207
- Gooding High School, the largest high school in Gooding384 students in 2024-25, 17.6 per teacher.384
- Compare Gooding Joint District with North Valley Academy Inc.Gooding's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in IdahoIdaho's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Gooding addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Idaho
- Boise78 schools
- Meridian46 schools
- Idaho Falls44 schools
- Nampa33 schools
- Caldwell26 schools
- Blackfoot22 schools
- Pocatello22 schools
- Twin Falls21 schools
Questions about schools in Gooding
How many public schools are in Gooding, ID?
6 public schools with an address in Gooding were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 1 middle, 1 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 1,497 students. 1 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Gooding?
Gooding High School, with 384 students in 2024-25 (Gooding Joint District).Which districts run Gooding's schools?
Gooding Joint District (4 schools), North Valley Academy Inc. (1 school), Idaho Bureau of Educational Services for the Deaf and the Bl (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25