Public schools in Fruitland, ID
Fruitland has 5 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 1 middle, 1 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 2,140 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Fruitland District runs 4 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Fruitland's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Fruitland | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fruitland District | 4 | 1,634 | $8,715 |
| Treasure Valley Classical Academy Inc. | 1 | 537 | $10,300 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Fruitland, 527 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fruitland High School | 509 | 18.5 | 25.9% | Fruitland District |
| Fruitland Preparatory Academy | 18 | 5.6 | 38.9% | Fruitland District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Fruitland, 467 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fruitland Middle School | 467 | 19.6 | 36.0% | Fruitland District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One elementary school in Fruitland, 557 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fruitland Elementary School | 557 | 17.9 | 40.0% | Fruitland District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Fruitland, 589 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Treasure Valley Classical Academy | 589 | 15.0 | 36.3% | Treasure Valley Classical Academy Inc. |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Fruitland's public schools compare with Idaho's
The median Fruitland school has 17.9 students per full-time teacher, more than the Idaho median of 16.9. 60% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 48% across the state. Its median school enrolls 509 students (state 332).
| Fruitland | Idaho | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 17.9 | 16.9 |
| Median school size (students) | 509 | 332 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 60% | 48% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | not reported | not reported |
| Charter schools | 20% | 9.8% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 5 Fruitland schools and the 767 Idaho schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Fruitland
- Fruitland DistrictRuns 4 of Fruitland's 5 public schools and spent $8,715 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$8,715
- Fruitland High School, the largest high school in Fruitland509 students in 2024-25, 18.5 per teacher.509
- Compare Fruitland District with Treasure Valley Classical Academy Inc.Fruitland's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in IdahoIdaho's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Fruitland addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Idaho
- Boise78 schools
- Meridian46 schools
- Idaho Falls44 schools
- Nampa33 schools
- Caldwell26 schools
- Blackfoot22 schools
- Pocatello22 schools
- Twin Falls21 schools
Questions about schools in Fruitland
How many public schools are in Fruitland, ID?
5 public schools with an address in Fruitland were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 1 middle, 1 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 2,140 students. 1 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Fruitland?
Fruitland High School, with 509 students in 2024-25 (Fruitland District).Which districts run Fruitland's schools?
Fruitland District (4 schools), Treasure Valley Classical Academy Inc. (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25