Public schools in Eagle, ID
Eagle has 8 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 1 middle, 4 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 5,865 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Joint School District No. 2 runs 7 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Eagle's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Eagle | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Joint School District No. 2 | 7 | 39,496 | $9,276 |
| North Star Charter School Inc. | 1 | 958 | $8,015 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Eagle, 1,925 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eagle High School | 1,765 | 22.8 | 8.4% | Joint |
| Eagle Academy | 160 | 12.3 | 40.6% | Joint |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Eagle, 836 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eagle Middle School | 836 | 22.9 | 12.6% | Joint |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 elementary schools in Eagle, 2,082 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galileo Magnet School | 796 | 21.6 | 5.4% | Joint |
| Seven Oaks Elementary | 534 | 17.8 | 12.2% | Joint |
| Eagle Elementary School of the Arts | 389 | 17.5 | 24.9% | Joint |
| Eagle Hills Elementary School | 363 | 17.7 | 15.2% | Joint |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Eagle, 1,022 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Star Charter School | 1,022 | 22.0 | not reported | North Star Charter School Inc. |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Eagle's public schools compare with Idaho's
The median Eagle school has 19.7 students per full-time teacher, more than the Idaho median of 16.9. 0% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 48% across the state. Its median school enrolls 665 students (state 332).
| Eagle | Idaho | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 19.7 | 16.9 |
| Median school size (students) | 665 | 332 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 0% | 48% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | not reported | not reported |
| Charter schools | 13% | 9.8% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 8 Eagle schools and the 767 Idaho schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Eagle
- Joint School District No. 2Runs 7 of Eagle's 8 public schools and spent $9,276 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,276
- Eagle High School, the largest high school in Eagle1,765 students in 2024-25, 22.8 per teacher.1,765
- Compare Joint School District No. 2 with North Star Charter School Inc.Eagle's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in IdahoIdaho's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for an Eagle addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Idaho
- Boise78 schools
- Meridian46 schools
- Idaho Falls44 schools
- Nampa33 schools
- Caldwell26 schools
- Blackfoot22 schools
- Pocatello22 schools
- Twin Falls21 schools
Questions about schools in Eagle
How many public schools are in Eagle, ID?
8 public schools with an address in Eagle were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 1 middle, 4 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 5,865 students. 1 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Eagle?
Eagle High School, with 1,765 students in 2024-25 (Joint School District No. 2).Which districts run Eagle's schools?
Joint School District No. 2 (7 schools), North Star Charter School Inc. (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25