Greenwich Public Schools
Listed by NCES as Greenwich School District (district ID 0901710)
Public school district · Western Connecticut Planning Region · Connecticut · NCES district ID 0901710
Greenwich Public Schools spent $31,154 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 98% of the other Connecticut districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $23,805). Its 15 schools enrolled 8,377 students in 2024-25; 15.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $31,563 per student, up 1.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 94% (Connecticut: 88.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Connecticut districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Greenwich Public Schools in enrollment (6,284 to 9,717 students) and Greenwich Public Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$304,268,000 in revenue: 15.3% state, 80.6% local and 4.2% federal. Total spending including $9,371,000 of capital outlay was $290,485,000, or $33,935 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$46,419,000 15%
- Local$245,177,000 81%
- Federal$12,672,000 4%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 112 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
8,469 students in 2022-23, 8,500 students in 2023-24, 8,377 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 8,469 | 790.4 | 10.7 |
| 2023-24 | 8,500 | 755.7 | 11.2 |
| 2024-25 | 8,377 | 761.5 | 11.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$80,249,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $9,375 per student
Greenwich Public Schools booked $80,249,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 808 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $99,300 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 87 in 100 Connecticut districts with a figure (state median $84,824, 173 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Connecticut teacher salary at $81,185 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $62,586,000 | 78.0% |
| Special education | $9,306,000 | 11.6% |
| Vocational | $104,000 | 0.1% |
| Other programs | $8,253,000 | 10.3% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $12,596 in 2018-19, $10,111 in 2019-20, $9,304 in 2020-21, $9,860 in 2021-22, $9,375 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Greenwich Public Schools scored proficient or above: 76% in reading and 67% in math, against 50.5% in reading and 39.8% in math across Connecticut. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Connecticut, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Connecticut | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 76% | 50.5% | 4,508 |
| Math | 67% | 39.8% | 4,499 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
94% of the 690 students in Greenwich Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.2% across Connecticut. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Connecticut | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 94% | 88.2% |
| Students in the class | 690 | 40,732 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
11 elementary schools, 3,914 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverside School | 440 | 11.8 | 1.6% | Not Title I |
| North Mianus School | 423 | 10.2 | 2.6% | Not Title I |
| Glenville School | 411 | 10.5 | 8.3% | Not Title I |
| North Street School | 411 | 10.8 | 3.4% | Not Title I |
| Old Greenwich School | 385 | 10.5 | 2.1% | Not Title I |
| New Lebanon School | 375 | 10.3 | 44.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Cos Cob School | 343 | 10.0 | 13.4% | Not Title I |
| International School At Dundee | 342 | 11.3 | 7.9% | Not Title I |
| Hamilton Avenue School | 299 | 7.9 | 44.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Parkway School | 249 | 10.8 | 4.0% | Not Title I |
| Julian Curtiss School | 236 | 8.3 | 28.4% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 middle schools, 1,843 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eastern Middle School | 797 | 11.8 | 4.1% | Not Title I |
| Western Middle School | 563 | 8.9 | 27.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Central Middle School | 483 | 9.2 | 16.4% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 2,620 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenwich High School | 2,620 | 13.4 | 17.0% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Greenwich Public Schools
- Website: greenwichschools.org
- Phone: (203) 625-7400
- Office: 290 Greenwich Avenue, Greenwich, CT 06830
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Greenwich Public Schools
- Connecticut districts by spending per studentGreenwich Public Schools ranks 3 of 112 Connecticut districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($31,154).#3 of 112
- Every school district in ConnecticutGreenwich Public Schools is the number 14 by size of 201 Connecticut districts, with 8,560 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#14 of 201
- Meriden School DistrictThe next larger Connecticut district: 8,630 students in fall 2022, $19,611 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,611
- Bristol Public SchoolsThe next smaller Connecticut district: 7,784 students in fall 2022, $21,834 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,834
- Compare Greenwich Public Schools with Meriden School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Greenwich High School, its largest high school2,620 students in 2024-25, 13.4 per teacher.2,620
- Teacher salary spending across ConnecticutGreenwich Public Schools spent $99,300 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $84,824); spending, not a salary.$99,300
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Greenwich Public Schools
How many schools and students are in Greenwich Public Schools?
15 schools were open in 2024-25 (11 elementary, 3 middle, 1 high), enrolling 8,377 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Greenwich Public Schools spend per student?
$31,154 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Connecticut median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $23,805 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $31,563 per student, up 1.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Greenwich Public Schools' money come from?
$304,268,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 15.3% state, 80.6% local and 4.2% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Greenwich Public Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 626 of the 11,845 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 5.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Greenwich Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$80,249,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $9,375 per student. Divided by the 808 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $99,300 per teacher, more than 87 in 100 Connecticut districts (state median $84,824). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Connecticut teacher salary at $81,185 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Greenwich Public Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Greenwich Public Schools scored proficient or above: 76% in reading and 67% in math, against 50.5% in reading and 39.8% in math across Connecticut. Connecticut's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Greenwich Public Schools?
94% of the 690 students in Greenwich Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.2% across Connecticut. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Greenwich Public Schools' NCES district ID?
0901710. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25