Public schools in Woodland Hills, CA
Woodland Hills has 13 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 3 high, 2 middle, 8 elementary, enrolling 11,611 students. They are run by 4 districts and agencies; Los Angeles Unified School District runs 10 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 4 districts and agencies that run Woodland Hills's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Woodland Hills | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles Unified School District | 10 | 427,795 | $22,606 |
| El Camino Real Charter High School | 1 | 3,577 | $13,498 |
| CHIME Institute's Schwarzenegger Community District | 1 | 741 | $15,447 |
| Ivy Academia District | 1 | 522 | $17,519 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
3 high schools in Woodland Hills, 5,311 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| El Camino Real Charter High | 3,046 | 26.1 | 33.2% | El Camino Real Charter High School |
| Taft Charter High | 2,221 | 21.9 | 52.5% | Los Angeles Unified |
| Henry David Thoreau Continuation | 44 | 14.5 | 77.3% | Los Angeles Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Woodland Hills, 2,300 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Ellery Hale Charter Academy | 1,693 | 23.8 | 46.1% | Los Angeles Unified |
| Woodland Hills Academy | 607 | 18.5 | 78.1% | Los Angeles Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
8 elementary schools in Woodland Hills, 4,000 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHIME Institute's Schwarzenegger Community | 724 | 22.0 | 18.4% | CHIME Institute's Schwarzenegger Community District |
| Woodland Hills Elementary Charter For Enriched Studies | 621 | 23.9 | 28.7% | Los Angeles Unified |
| Woodlake Elementary Community Charter | 561 | 23.4 | 43.7% | Los Angeles Unified |
| Serrania Avenue Charter For Enriched Studies | 525 | 23.9 | 53.5% | Los Angeles Unified |
| Lockhurst Drive Charter Elementary | 438 | 20.9 | 30.4% | Los Angeles Unified |
| Calabash Charter Academy | 409 | 24.1 | 29.8% | Los Angeles Unified |
| Ivy Academia | 398 | 25.3 | 64.6% | Ivy Academia District |
| Calvert Charter for Enriched Studies | 324 | 20.3 | 74.4% | Los Angeles Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Woodland Hills's public schools compare with California's
The median Woodland Hills school has 23.4 students per full-time teacher, more than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 561 students (state 471).
| Woodland Hills | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 23.4 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 561 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 85% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 85% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 13 Woodland Hills schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Woodland Hills
- Los Angeles Unified School DistrictRuns 10 of Woodland Hills's 13 public schools and spent $22,606 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,606
- El Camino Real Charter High, the largest high school in Woodland Hills3,046 students in 2024-25, 26.1 per teacher.3,046
- Compare Los Angeles Unified School District with El Camino Real Charter High SchoolWoodland Hills's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Woodland Hills addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Woodland Hills
How many public schools are in Woodland Hills, CA?
13 public schools with an address in Woodland Hills were open in 2024-25: 3 high, 2 middle, 8 elementary, enrolling 11,611 students. 11 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Woodland Hills?
El Camino Real Charter High, with 3,046 students in 2024-25 (El Camino Real Charter High School).Which districts run Woodland Hills's schools?
Los Angeles Unified School District (10 schools), El Camino Real Charter High School (1 school), CHIME Institute's Schwarzenegger Community District (1 school), Ivy Academia District (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25