High school (grades 9-12) · Woodland Hills, CA

Taft Charter High

Federal NCES profile for Taft Charter High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 38/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 062271003387Charter school
0/100100/10038/100
👥 S:T ratio
8
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
44
📋 Attendance
29
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Taft Charter High earns 38/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median. It is also one of the largest schools in California.

#2 of 3
high schools in Woodland Hills · Resource Index
38
Resource Index · Typical
23.1:1
students per teacher
45.4%
free-lunch eligible

Taft Charter High has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Taft Charter High ranks #2 of 3 high schools in Woodland Hills, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+89 students YoY

Taft Charter High held near 2,236 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+89 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 96.3 → 98.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+89 students YoY 062271003387 · Woodland Hills, CA High · LARGE · CHARTER

2,221 enr · 23.1:1 · 45.4% lunch · RII 38

Nearest enrollment peer: Grover Cleveland Charter High (2,719 students)

Taft Charter High held near 2,236 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+89 headcount). Teacher FTE added 96.3 → 98.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Taft Charter High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Taft Charter High reports 2,221 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Taft Charter High compares

Taft Charter High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 23.1:1 ▲ 7% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 45.4% ▼ 18% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 2,221 top 2% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

23.1:1
Leaner classes than 8% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
2,221
Bigger than 99% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
45.4%
free-lunch eligible - 18% below the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
23.1:1
students per teacher - 7% above state mean
Top 63% in California - lower ratio than 37% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
28.3%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$22,606
per pupil, district-wide - above California avg of $18,665
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors8.0 FTE
Per 278 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
2
in-school suspensions + 11 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.1 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.6 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 39.7%
Hispanic or Latino 39.0%
Asian 10.2%
African American 5.9%
Two or More 4.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.1%

Largest group: White at 39.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 67.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 67.4, Taft Charter High is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

AP courses offered 21
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Los Angeles Unified reports $22,606 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Taft Charter High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Grover Cleveland Charter High Similar size Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
North Hollywood Senior High Similar size Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Phineas Banning Senior High Similar size Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
San Pedro Senior High Similar size Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Venice Senior High Similar size Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Taft Charter High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Los Angeles Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Woodland Hills

2 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Taft Charter High

How many students attend Taft Charter High?

Taft Charter High has 2,221 students enrolled. It is a high school in Woodland Hills, CA. CCD year-over-year: 2,147 (2022-23) → 2,236 (2023-24), nearly flat (+89).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Taft Charter High?

The student-teacher ratio at Taft Charter High is 23.1:1, which is 7% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 47% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Taft Charter High?

45.4% of students at Taft Charter High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Taft Charter High?

The largest demographic group at Taft Charter High is White at 39.7% of enrollment, in Woodland Hills, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 67.4/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Taft Charter High?

Taft Charter High has a Resource Investment Index of 38/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Taft Charter High rank among high schools in Woodland Hills?

By Resource Investment Index, Taft Charter High ranks #2 of 3 high schools in Woodland Hills, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Woodland Hills on the city page.

What other schools are in Los Angeles Unified?

Besides Taft Charter High, Los Angeles Unified also operates Grover Cleveland Charter High (2,719 students), North Hollywood Senior High (2,444 students), and Phineas Banning Senior High (2,422 students). See the Los Angeles Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved