Public schools in Woodland, CA
Woodland has 17 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 3 high, 2 middle, 11 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 9,150 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Woodland Unified School District runs 15 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Woodland's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Woodland | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Woodland Unified School District | 15 | 9,531 | $16,077 |
| Yolo County Office of Education | 2 | 204 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
3 high schools in Woodland, 2,784 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pioneer High | 1,582 | 20.3 | 52.8% | Woodland Unified |
| Woodland Senior High | 1,155 | 19.9 | 57.5% | Woodland Unified |
| Cesar Chavez Community | 47 | 9.4 | 66.0% | Yolo County Office of Education |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Woodland, 1,343 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Douglass Middle | 768 | 19.5 | 56.3% | Woodland Unified |
| Lee Middle | 575 | 17.8 | 59.3% | Woodland Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
11 elementary schools in Woodland, 4,857 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ramon S. Tafoya Elementary | 772 | 25.6 | 64.4% | Woodland Unified |
| Woodland Prairie Elementary | 713 | 24.4 | 67.3% | Woodland Unified |
| Beamer Elementary | 496 | 26.0 | 54.6% | Woodland Unified |
| Freeman Elementary | 415 | 22.7 | 74.9% | Woodland Unified |
| Zamora Elementary | 409 | 22.6 | 36.7% | Woodland Unified |
| Rhoda Maxwell Elementary | 395 | 24.2 | 66.1% | Woodland Unified |
| Spring Lake Elementary | 387 | 25.8 | 21.4% | Woodland Unified |
| Gibson Elementary | 344 | 19.0 | 54.1% | Woodland Unified |
| Dingle Elementary | 338 | 22.4 | 68.3% | Woodland Unified |
| T. L. Whitehead Elementary | 331 | 20.4 | 74.6% | Woodland Unified |
One more elementary school
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plainfield Elementary | 257 | 21.2 | 37.7% | Woodland Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Woodland, 166 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yolo County Special Education | 166 | 8.3 | 45.2% | Yolo County Office of Education |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Woodland's public schools compare with California's
The median Woodland school has 21.2 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 409 students (state 471).
| Woodland | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 21.2 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 409 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 100% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 17 Woodland schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Woodland
- Woodland Unified School DistrictRuns 15 of Woodland's 17 public schools and spent $16,077 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,077
- Pioneer High, the largest high school in Woodland1,582 students in 2024-25, 20.3 per teacher.1,582
- Compare Woodland Unified School District with Yolo County Office of EducationWoodland's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Woodland addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Woodland
How many public schools are in Woodland, CA?
17 public schools with an address in Woodland were open in 2024-25: 3 high, 2 middle, 11 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 9,150 students.What is the largest high school in Woodland?
Pioneer High, with 1,582 students in 2024-25 (Woodland Unified School District).Which districts run Woodland's schools?
Woodland Unified School District (15 schools), Yolo County Office of Education (2 schools). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25