Public schools in Vacaville, CA
Vacaville has 20 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 6 high, 1 middle, 12 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 14,931 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Vacaville Unified runs 17 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Vacaville's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Vacaville | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vacaville Unified | 17 | 12,608 | $15,182 |
| Travis Unified | 2 | 5,340 | $14,183 |
| Kairos Public School Vacaville Academy District | 1 | 645 | $10,501 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
6 high schools in Vacaville, 5,064 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vacaville High | 2,044 | 21.3 | 32.1% | Vacaville Unified |
| Will C. Wood High | 1,671 | 20.5 | 43.4% | Vacaville Unified |
| Vaca Pena Middle | 675 | 20.5 | 49.5% | Vacaville Unified |
| Buckingham Collegiate Charter Academy | 474 | 19.5 | 20.0% | Vacaville Unified |
| Ernest Kimme Charter Academy | 194 | 17.8 | 55.2% | Vacaville Unified |
| Shereene Wilkerson Academy of Excellence | 6 | 5.0 | not reported | Vacaville Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Vacaville, 954 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willis Jepson Middle | 954 | 20.8 | 37.7% | Vacaville Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
12 elementary schools in Vacaville, 8,127 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edwin Markham Elementary | 882 | 23.8 | 59.8% | Vacaville Unified |
| Browns Valley Elementary | 806 | 22.4 | 27.8% | Vacaville Unified |
| Jean Callison Elementary | 762 | 23.8 | 39.0% | Vacaville Unified |
| Eugene Padan Elementary | 751 | 24.6 | 60.6% | Vacaville Unified |
| Cambridge Elementary | 738 | 22.2 | 28.3% | Travis Unified |
| Foxboro Elementary | 717 | 20.9 | 31.9% | Travis Unified |
| Alamo Elementary | 714 | 24.6 | 42.4% | Vacaville Unified |
| Cooper Elementary | 710 | 22.2 | 36.3% | Vacaville Unified |
| Sierra Vista K-8 | 611 | 22.6 | 33.9% | Vacaville Unified |
| Fairmont Charter Elementary | 586 | 22.5 | 56.8% | Vacaville Unified |
The other 2 elementary schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orchard Elementary | 437 | 21.5 | 21.5% | Vacaville Unified |
| Hemlock Elementary | 413 | 21.6 | 43.1% | Vacaville Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Vacaville, 786 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kairos Public | 786 | 23.4 | 15.6% | Kairos Public School Vacaville Academy District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Vacaville's public schools compare with California's
The median Vacaville school has 21.9 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 716 students (state 471).
| Vacaville | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 21.9 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 716 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 80% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 20% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 20 Vacaville schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Vacaville
- Vacaville UnifiedRuns 17 of Vacaville's 20 public schools and spent $15,182 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,182
- Vacaville High, the largest high school in Vacaville2,044 students in 2024-25, 21.3 per teacher.2,044
- Compare Vacaville Unified with Travis UnifiedVacaville's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Vacaville addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Vacaville
How many public schools are in Vacaville, CA?
20 public schools with an address in Vacaville were open in 2024-25: 6 high, 1 middle, 12 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 14,931 students. 4 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Vacaville?
Vacaville High, with 2,044 students in 2024-25 (Vacaville Unified).Which districts run Vacaville's schools?
Vacaville Unified (17 schools), Travis Unified (2 schools), Kairos Public School Vacaville Academy District (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25