New Haven Unified

Public school district · Alameda County · California · NCES district ID 0626910

New Haven Unified spent $15,166 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 75% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,855). Its 13 schools enrolled 10,056 students in 2024-25; 56.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,667 per student, up 9.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85% (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to New Haven Unified in enrollment (10,019 to 10,428 students) and New Haven Unified itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to New Haven Unified, FY23Palo Alto Unified $28,442; Fremont Union High $21,989; San Mateo-Foster City $19,624; Vallejo City Unified $19,118; Baldwin Park Unified $19,020; San Jacinto Unified $18,848; Upland Unified $16,862; Gilroy Unified School District 2022 $15,969; Marysville Joint Unified $15,688; New Haven Unified $15,166; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25k30kPalo Alto Unified$28,442Fremont Union High$21,989San Mateo-Foster City$19,624Vallejo City Unified$19,118Baldwin Park Unified$19,020San Jacinto Unified$18,848Upland Unified$16,862Gilroy Unified School District…$15,969Marysville Joint Unified$15,688New Haven Unified$15,166State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to New Haven Unified, FY23Palo Alto Unified $28,442; Fremont Union High $21,989; San Mateo-Foster City $19,624; Vallejo City Unified $19,118; Baldwin Park Unified $19,020; San Jacinto Unified $18,848; Upland Unified $16,862; Gilroy Unified School District 2022 $15,969; Marysville Joint Unified $15,688; New Haven Unified $15,166; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25k30kPalo Alto Unified$28,442Fremont Union High$21,989San Mateo-Foster City$19,624Vallejo City Unified$19,118Baldwin Park Unified$19,020San Jacinto Unified$18,848Upland Unified$16,862Gilroy Unified School District 2022$15,969Marysville Joint Unified$15,688New Haven Unified$15,166State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to New Haven Unified, FY23Palo Alto Unified $28,442; Fremont Union High $21,989; San Mateo-Foster City $19,624; Vallejo City Unified $19,118; Baldwin Park Unified $19,020; San Jacinto Unified $18,848; Upland Unified $16,862; Gilroy Unified School District 2022 $15,969; Marysville Joint Unified $15,688; New Haven Unified $15,166; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k20k30kPalo Alto Unified$28,442Fremont Union High$21,989San Mateo-Foster City$19,624Vallejo City Unified$19,118Baldwin Park Unified$19,020San Jacinto Unified$18,848Upland Unified$16,862Gilroy Unified School District 2022$15,969Marysville Joint Unified$15,688New Haven Unified$15,166State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to New Haven Unified, FY23Palo Alto Unified $28,442; Fremont Union High $21,989; San Mateo-Foster City $19,624; Vallejo City Unified $19,118; Baldwin Park Unified $19,020; San Jacinto Unified $18,848; Upland Unified $16,862; Gilroy Unified School District 2022 $15,969; Marysville Joint Unified $15,688; New Haven Unified $15,166; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k20k30kPalo Alto Unified$28,442Fremont Union High$21,989San Mateo-Foster City$19,624Vallejo City Unified$19,118Baldwin Park Unified$19,020San Jacinto Unified$18,848Upland Unified$16,862Gilroy Unified School District 2022$15,969Marysville Joint Unified$15,688New Haven Unified$15,166State median, 1,000+ students $16,855

Where the money came from

$213,461,000 in revenue: 56.1% state, 38.8% local and 5.1% federal. Total spending including $11,122,000 of capital outlay was $187,308,000, or $18,301 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

New Haven Unified revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $119,825,000; Local $82,830,000; Federal $10,806,000; total $213,461,000.
  • State$119,825,000 56%
  • Local$82,830,000 39%
  • Federal$10,806,000 5%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

10,224 students in 2022-23, 10,050 students in 2023-24, 10,056 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

New Haven Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 10,224, 2023-24: 10,050, 2024-25: 10,05605k10k15k2022-2310,2242023-2410,0502024-2510,056
New Haven Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 10,224, 2023-24: 10,050, 2024-25: 10,05605k10k15k2022-2310,2242023-2410,0502024-2510,056
New Haven Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 10,224, 2023-24: 10,050, 2024-25: 10,05605k10k15k2022-2310,2242023-2410,0502024-2510,056
New Haven Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 10,224, 2023-24: 10,050, 2024-25: 10,05605k10k15k2022-2310,2242023-2410,0502024-2510,056

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2310,224431.723.7
2023-2410,050422.923.8
2024-2510,056406.924.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$56,595,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,530 per student

New Haven Unified booked $56,595,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 432 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $131,101 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 91 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$43,995,00077.7%
Special education$8,784,00015.5%
Vocational$387,0000.7%
Other programs$3,429,0006.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,535 in 2018-19, $4,694 in 2019-20, $4,852 in 2020-21, $5,124 in 2021-22, $5,530 in 2022-23.

New Haven Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,535, 2019-20: $4,694, 2020-21: $4,852, 2021-22: $5,124, 2022-23: $5,53002k4k6k2018-19$4,5352019-20$4,6942020-21$4,8522021-22$5,1242022-23$5,530
New Haven Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,535, 2019-20: $4,694, 2020-21: $4,852, 2021-22: $5,124, 2022-23: $5,53002k4k6k2018-19$4,5352019-20$4,6942020-21$4,8522021-22$5,1242022-23$5,530
New Haven Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,535, 2019-20: $4,694, 2020-21: $4,852, 2021-22: $5,124, 2022-23: $5,53002k4k6k2018-19$4,5352019-20$4,6942020-21$4,8522021-22$5,1242022-23$5,530
New Haven Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,535, 2019-20: $4,694, 2020-21: $4,852, 2021-22: $5,124, 2022-23: $5,53002k4k6k2018-19$4,5352019-20$4,6942020-21$4,8522021-22$5,1242022-23$5,530

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in New Haven Unified scored proficient or above: 50% in reading and 36% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts50%45%4,213
Math36%34%4,243

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85% of the 980 students in New Haven Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate85%86.2%
Students in the class980495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

7 elementary schools, 4,489 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Guy Jr. Emanuele Elementary74629.348.1%Not reported
Searles Elementary71226.455.3%Not reported
Delaine Eastin Elementary66826.621.1%Not reported
Alvarado Elementary66726.042.3%Not reported
Tom Kitayama Elementary65326.136.8%Not reported
Pioneer Elementary62327.134.3%Not reported
Hillview Crest Elementary42028.058.6%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 2,087 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Itliong-Vera Cruz1,09722.736.9%Not reported
Cesar Chavez Middle99022.357.6%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 high schools, 3,247 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
James Logan High3,09624.037.1%Not reported
Core Learning Academy at Conley-Caraballo High14016.763.6%Not reported
Alternative Learning Academy at Conley-Caraballo High1124.436.4%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 233 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Decoto School for Independent Study23323.048.9%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact New Haven Unified

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about New Haven Unified

  1. California districts by spending per studentNew Haven Unified ranks 482 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,166).#482 of 646
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaNew Haven Unified is the number 149 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 10,235 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#149 of 1,991
  3. San Jacinto UnifiedThe next larger California district: 10,276 students in fall 2022, $18,848 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,848
  4. Santa Rosa HighThe next smaller California district: 10,179 students in fall 2022.
  5. Compare New Haven Unified with San Jacinto UnifiedEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. James Logan High, its largest high school3,096 students in 2024-25, 24.0 per teacher.3,096
  7. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaNew Haven Unified spent $131,101 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$131,101
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about New Haven Unified

  1. How many schools and students are in New Haven Unified?
    13 schools were open in 2024-25 (7 elementary, 2 middle, 3 high, 1 other), enrolling 10,056 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does New Haven Unified spend per student?
    $15,166 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,667 per student, up 9.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does New Haven Unified's money come from?
    $213,461,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 56.1% state, 38.8% local and 5.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in New Haven Unified live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 621 of the 10,057 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 6.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does New Haven Unified spend on teacher salaries?
    $56,595,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,530 per student. Divided by the 432 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $131,101 per teacher, more than 91 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in New Haven Unified do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in New Haven Unified scored proficient or above: 50% in reading and 36% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in New Haven Unified?
    85% of the 980 students in New Haven Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is New Haven Unified's NCES district ID?
    0626910. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25