Public schools in Sunnyvale, CA
Sunnyvale has 19 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 4 middle, 13 elementary, enrolling 12,162 students. They are run by 4 districts and agencies; Sunnyvale School District runs 10 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 4 districts and agencies that run Sunnyvale's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Sunnyvale | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sunnyvale School District | 10 | 5,465 | $24,087 |
| Cupertino Union | 4 | 13,467 | $16,179 |
| Santa Clara Unified | 3 | 13,919 | $27,214 |
| Fremont Union High School District | 2 | 10,019 | $21,989 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Sunnyvale, 2,066 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fremont High | 2,060 | 21.2 | 23.5% | Fremont Union High |
| Community Day | 6 | 2.2 | not reported | Fremont Union High |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 middle schools in Sunnyvale, 3,576 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cupertino Middle | 1,067 | 18.1 | 13.9% | Cupertino Union |
| Sunnyvale Middle | 1,053 | 19.5 | 16.8% | Sunnyvale |
| Marian A. Peterson Middle | 759 | 21.4 | 20.9% | Santa Clara Unified |
| Columbia Middle | 697 | 17.0 | 30.0% | Sunnyvale |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
13 elementary schools in Sunnyvale, 6,520 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Louis E. Stocklmeir Elementary | 840 | 23.9 | 11.5% | Cupertino Union |
| Ellis Elementary | 768 | 21.5 | 24.2% | Sunnyvale |
| Cherry Chase Elementary | 622 | 20.6 | 7.2% | Sunnyvale |
| Cumberland Elementary | 586 | 19.1 | 9.7% | Sunnyvale |
| Ponderosa Elementary | 524 | 22.1 | 26.9% | Santa Clara Unified |
| Bishop Elementary | 465 | 18.2 | 42.6% | Sunnyvale |
| Vargas Elementary | 435 | 17.9 | 29.0% | Sunnyvale |
| San Miguel Elementary | 431 | 17.6 | 31.1% | Sunnyvale |
| West Valley Elementary | 422 | 20.1 | 9.2% | Cupertino Union |
| Braly Elementary | 381 | 20.7 | 29.7% | Santa Clara Unified |
The other 3 elementary schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lakewood Elementary | 372 | 18.1 | 33.3% | Sunnyvale |
| Chester W. Nimitz Elementary | 350 | 21.9 | 41.4% | Cupertino Union |
| Fairwood Elementary | 324 | 18.8 | 22.8% | Sunnyvale |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Sunnyvale's public schools compare with California's
The median Sunnyvale school has 19.8 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 524 students (state 471).
| Sunnyvale | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 19.8 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 524 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 19 Sunnyvale schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Sunnyvale
- Sunnyvale School DistrictRuns 10 of Sunnyvale's 19 public schools and spent $24,087 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,087
- Fremont High, the largest high school in Sunnyvale2,060 students in 2024-25, 21.2 per teacher.2,060
- Compare Sunnyvale School District with Cupertino UnionSunnyvale's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Sunnyvale addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Sunnyvale
How many public schools are in Sunnyvale, CA?
19 public schools with an address in Sunnyvale were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 4 middle, 13 elementary, enrolling 12,162 students.What is the largest high school in Sunnyvale?
Fremont High, with 2,060 students in 2024-25 (Fremont Union High School District).Which districts run Sunnyvale's schools?
Sunnyvale School District (10 schools), Cupertino Union (4 schools), Santa Clara Unified (3 schools), Fremont Union High School District (2 schools). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25