- Enrollment
- 2,224
- Students per teacher
- 23.2:1
- Resource Index
- 28/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Sunnyvale, CA
Fremont High
Federal NCES profile for Fremont High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 24/100.
The verdict
Fremont High earns 24/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median. It is also one of the largest schools in California.
- #18 of 20
- public schools in Sunnyvale · Resource Index
- 24
- Resource Index · Lower
- 20.8:1
- students per teacher
- 21.8%
- free-lunch eligible
Fremont High has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Fremont High ranks #18 of 20 public schools in Sunnyvale, CA.
School address
NCES ID 061443001696 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-2 students YoY
Fremont High held near 2,169 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-2 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 99.7 → 97.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-2 students YoY 061443001696 · Sunnyvale, CA High · LARGE · TRAD
2,060 enr · 20.8:1 · 21.8% lunch · RII 24
Nearest enrollment peer: Homestead High (2,224 students)
Fremont High held near 2,169 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-2 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 99.7 → 97.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Fremont High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Homestead High
Homestead High
2,224 students
- This school
Fremont High
2,060 students
- Cupertino High
Cupertino High
1,800 students
- Lynbrook High
Lynbrook High
1,702 students
- Monta Vista Hi
Monta Vista High
1,630 students
- Community Day 6
Community Day
6 students
What this shows Fremont High reports 2,060 students on the CCD universe file.
How Fremont High compares
Fremont High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 20.8:1 | ▼ 3% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 21.8% | ▼ 61% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 2,060 | top 3% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 43.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 68.4, Fremont High is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Fremont Union High reports $21,989 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Fremont High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Homestead High | Similar size | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Cupertino High | Similar size | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Lynbrook High | Similar size | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Monta Vista High | Similar size | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Community Day | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Fremont High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,800
- Students per teacher
- 20.9:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
- Enrollment
- 1,702
- Students per teacher
- 22.7:1
- Resource Index
- 30/100
- Enrollment
- 1,630
- Students per teacher
- 22:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 6
- Students per teacher
- 6:1
- Resource Index
- 68/100
Similar high schools in Sunnyvale
1 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~2,060 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~20.8:1)
Frequently asked questions about Fremont High
How many students attend Fremont High?
Fremont High has 2,060 students enrolled. It is a high school in Sunnyvale, CA. CCD year-over-year: 2,171 (2022-23) → 2,169 (2023-24), nearly flat (-2).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Fremont High?
The student-teacher ratio at Fremont High is 20.8:1, which is 3% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 32% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Fremont High?
21.8% of students at Fremont High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Fremont High?
The largest demographic group at Fremont High is Hispanic or Latino at 43.6% of enrollment, in Sunnyvale, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 68.4/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Fremont High?
Fremont High has a Resource Investment Index of 24/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Fremont High rank among public schools in Sunnyvale?
By Resource Investment Index, Fremont High ranks #18 of 20 public schools in Sunnyvale, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Sunnyvale on the city page.
What other schools are in Fremont Union High?
Besides Fremont High, Fremont Union High also operates Homestead High (2,224 students), Cupertino High (1,800 students), and Lynbrook High (1,702 students). See the Fremont Union High district page for the complete list.