Public schools in Shafter, CA
Shafter has 8 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 1 middle, 5 elementary, enrolling 4,462 students. They are run by 4 districts and agencies; Richland Union Elementary runs 4 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 4 districts and agencies that run Shafter's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Shafter | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Richland Union Elementary | 4 | 2,575 | $20,278 |
| Kern High | 2 | 43,020 | $17,392 |
| Maple Elementary School District | 1 | 294 | $14,946 |
| Grimmway Academy Shafter District | 1 | 801 | $18,416 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Shafter, 1,685 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shafter High | 1,599 | 21.7 | 76.2% | Kern High |
| Central Valley High (Continuation) | 86 | 13.0 | 88.4% | Kern High |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Shafter, 558 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richland Junior High | 558 | 16.3 | 84.9% | Richland Union Elementary |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
5 elementary schools in Shafter, 2,219 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Golden Oak Elementary | 717 | 18.2 | 81.0% | Richland Union Elementary |
| Redwood Elementary | 601 | 20.0 | 85.5% | Richland Union Elementary |
| Sequoia Elementary | 534 | 16.5 | 82.8% | Richland Union Elementary |
| Maple Elementary | 287 | 24.1 | 41.5% | Maple Elementary |
| Grow Academy Shafter | 80 | 14.5 | 50.0% | Grimmway Academy Shafter District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Shafter's public schools compare with California's
The median Shafter school has 17.4 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 546 students (state 471).
| Shafter | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 17.4 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 546 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 100% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 13% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 8 Shafter schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Shafter
- Richland Union ElementaryRuns 4 of Shafter's 8 public schools and spent $20,278 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,278
- Shafter High, the largest high school in Shafter1,599 students in 2024-25, 21.7 per teacher.1,599
- Compare Richland Union Elementary with Kern HighShafter's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Shafter addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Shafter
How many public schools are in Shafter, CA?
8 public schools with an address in Shafter were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 1 middle, 5 elementary, enrolling 4,462 students. 1 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Shafter?
Shafter High, with 1,599 students in 2024-25 (Kern High).Which districts run Shafter's schools?
Richland Union Elementary (4 schools), Kern High (2 schools), Maple Elementary School District (1 school), Grimmway Academy Shafter District (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25