- Enrollment
- 3,069
- Students per teacher
- 24.4:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Shafter, CA
Shafter High
Federal NCES profile for Shafter High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 30/100.
The verdict
Shafter High earns 30/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.
- #6 of 8
- public schools in Shafter · Resource Index
- 30
- Resource Index · Lower
- 23.2:1
- students per teacher
- 76.1%
- free-lunch eligible
Shafter High has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Shafter High ranks #6 of 8 public schools in Shafter, CA.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+4 students YoY
Shafter High held near 1,655 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+4 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 69.3 → 74.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+4 students YoY 061954002352 · Shafter, CA High · MID · TRAD
1,599 enr · 23.2:1 · 76.1% lunch · RII 30
Nearest enrollment peer: Bakersfield High (3,069 students)
Shafter High held near 1,655 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+4 headcount). Teacher FTE added 69.3 → 74.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Shafter High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Bakersfield Hi
Bakersfield High
3,069 students
- Arvin High
Arvin High
2,653 students
- Ridgeview High
Ridgeview High
2,575 students
- Highland High
Highland High
2,530 students
- Stockdale High
Stockdale High
2,398 students
- This school
Shafter High
1,599 students
What this shows Shafter High reports 1,599 students on the CCD universe file.
How Shafter High compares
Shafter High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 23.2:1 | ▲ 8% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 76.1% | ▲ 37% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,599 | top 6% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 92.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 13.6, Shafter High is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Kern High reports $17,392 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Shafter High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bakersfield High | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Arvin High | Larger | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Ridgeview High | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Highland High | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Stockdale High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Shafter High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,653
- Students per teacher
- 24.6:1
- Resource Index
- 28/100
- Enrollment
- 2,575
- Students per teacher
- 24.3:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
- Enrollment
- 2,530
- Students per teacher
- 24.6:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
- Enrollment
- 2,398
- Students per teacher
- 28.2:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
Similar high schools in Shafter
1 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,599 students)
Frequently asked questions about Shafter High
How many students attend Shafter High?
Shafter High has 1,599 students enrolled. It is a high school in Shafter, CA. CCD year-over-year: 1,651 (2022-23) → 1,655 (2023-24), nearly flat (+4).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Shafter High?
The student-teacher ratio at Shafter High is 23.2:1, which is 8% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 48% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Shafter High?
76.1% of students at Shafter High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Shafter High?
The largest demographic group at Shafter High is Hispanic or Latino at 92.8% of enrollment, in Shafter, CA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Shafter High?
Shafter High has a Resource Investment Index of 30/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Shafter High rank among public schools in Shafter?
By Resource Investment Index, Shafter High ranks #6 of 8 public schools in Shafter, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Shafter on the city page.
What other schools are in Kern High?
Besides Shafter High, Kern High also operates Bakersfield High (3,069 students), Arvin High (2,653 students), and Ridgeview High (2,575 students). See the Kern High district page for the complete list.