Public schools in San Lorenzo, CA
San Lorenzo has 11 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 4 high, 3 middle, 4 elementary, enrolling 6,477 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; San Lorenzo Unified runs 9 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run San Lorenzo's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in San Lorenzo | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Lorenzo Unified | 9 | 8,477 | $17,078 |
| KIPP King Collegiate High District | 1 | 658 | $14,605 |
| KIPP Summit Academy | 1 | 421 | $15,401 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
4 high schools in San Lorenzo, 3,344 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arroyo High | 1,499 | 24.6 | 46.6% | San Lorenzo Unified |
| San Lorenzo High | 1,029 | 20.7 | 69.4% | San Lorenzo Unified |
| KIPP King Collegiate High | 662 | 15.6 | 52.3% | KIPP King Collegiate High District |
| East Bay Arts High | 154 | 14.9 | 63.0% | San Lorenzo Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 middle schools in San Lorenzo, 1,516 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bohannon Middle | 606 | 24.1 | 56.3% | San Lorenzo Unified |
| Edendale Middle | 483 | 19.7 | 71.8% | San Lorenzo Unified |
| KIPP Summit Academy | 427 | 20.6 | 56.2% | KIPP Summit Academy |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 elementary schools in San Lorenzo, 1,617 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hesperian Elementary | 500 | 22.7 | 67.8% | San Lorenzo Unified |
| Bay Elementary | 422 | 22.2 | 52.8% | San Lorenzo Unified |
| Del Rey Elementary | 373 | 23.3 | 55.0% | San Lorenzo Unified |
| Grant Elementary | 322 | 20.6 | 51.9% | San Lorenzo Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How San Lorenzo's public schools compare with California's
The median San Lorenzo school has 20.7 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 483 students (state 471).
| San Lorenzo | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 20.7 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 483 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 80% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 18% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 11 San Lorenzo schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in San Lorenzo
- San Lorenzo UnifiedRuns 9 of San Lorenzo's 11 public schools and spent $17,078 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,078
- Arroyo High, the largest high school in San Lorenzo1,499 students in 2024-25, 24.6 per teacher.1,499
- Compare San Lorenzo Unified with KIPP King Collegiate High DistrictSan Lorenzo's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a San Lorenzo addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in San Lorenzo
How many public schools are in San Lorenzo, CA?
11 public schools with an address in San Lorenzo were open in 2024-25: 4 high, 3 middle, 4 elementary, enrolling 6,477 students. 2 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in San Lorenzo?
Arroyo High, with 1,499 students in 2024-25 (San Lorenzo Unified).Which districts run San Lorenzo's schools?
San Lorenzo Unified (9 schools), KIPP King Collegiate High District (1 school), KIPP Summit Academy (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25