High school (grades 9-12) · San Lorenzo, CA

East Bay Arts High

Federal NCES profile for East Bay Arts High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 44/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 063471011567
0/100100/10044/100
👥 S:T ratio
38
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
68
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

East Bay Arts High earns 44/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 88% of California schools.

#1 of 4
high schools in San Lorenzo · Resource Index
44
Resource Index · Typical
15.4:1
small classes for California
73.9%
free-lunch eligible

East Bay Arts High has class sizes smaller than 88% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, East Bay Arts High ranks #1 of 4 high schools in San Lorenzo, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-55 students YoY

East Bay Arts High shrank from 188 students in 2022-23 to 133 in 2023-24 (-29.3%).

Teacher FTE lost 10.9 → 9.1 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-55 students YoY 063471011567 · San Lorenzo, CA High · SMALL · TRAD

154 enr · 15.4:1 · 73.9% lunch · RII 44

Nearest enrollment peer: Arroyo High (1,499 students)

East Bay Arts High shrank from 188 students in 2022-23 to 133 in 2023-24 (-29.3%). Teacher FTE lost 10.9 → 9.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

East Bay Arts High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows East Bay Arts High reports 154 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How East Bay Arts High compares

East Bay Arts High is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 15.4:1 ▼ 28% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 73.9% ▲ 33% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 154 top 86% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

15.4:1
Leaner classes than 43% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
154
Bigger than 15% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
73.9%
free-lunch eligible - 33% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
15.4:1
students per teacher - 28% below state mean
Top 12% in California - lower ratio than 88% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
53.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$17,078
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors0.9 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 5 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 3.2 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 65.1%
African American 12.5%
Asian 8.6%
White 6.6%
Two or More 3.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 2.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native 1.3%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 65.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 54.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 54.7, East Bay Arts High is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

AP courses offered 3
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for San Lorenzo Unified reports $17,078 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How East Bay Arts High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Arroyo High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
San Lorenzo High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Bohannon Middle Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Hesperian Elementary Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Washington Manor Middle Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to East Bay Arts High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

San Lorenzo Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in San Lorenzo

3 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about East Bay Arts High

How many students attend East Bay Arts High?

East Bay Arts High has 154 students enrolled. It is a high school in San Lorenzo, CA. CCD year-over-year: 188 (2022-23) → 133 (2023-24), down 55.

What is the student-teacher ratio at East Bay Arts High?

The student-teacher ratio at East Bay Arts High is 15.4:1, which is 28% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 2% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at East Bay Arts High?

73.9% of students at East Bay Arts High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of East Bay Arts High?

The largest demographic group at East Bay Arts High is Hispanic or Latino at 65.1% of enrollment, in San Lorenzo, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 54.7/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for East Bay Arts High?

East Bay Arts High has a Resource Investment Index of 44/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does East Bay Arts High rank among high schools in San Lorenzo?

By Resource Investment Index, East Bay Arts High ranks #1 of 4 high schools in San Lorenzo, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in San Lorenzo on the city page.

What other schools are in San Lorenzo Unified?

Besides East Bay Arts High, San Lorenzo Unified also operates Arroyo High (1,499 students), San Lorenzo High (1,029 students), and Bohannon Middle (606 students). See the San Lorenzo Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved