Public schools in Reseda, CA
Reseda has 21 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 8 high, 1 middle, 9 elementary, 3 other, enrolling 11,515 students. They are run by 4 districts and agencies; Los Angeles Unified School District runs 18 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 4 districts and agencies that run Reseda's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Reseda | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles Unified School District | 18 | 427,795 | $22,606 |
| Magnolia Science Academy District | 1 | 694 | $19,781 |
| James Jordan Middle District | 1 | 449 | $20,007 |
| Magnolia Science Academy 5 District | 1 | 238 | $18,029 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
8 high schools in Reseda, 5,496 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grover Cleveland Charter High | 2,719 | 22.6 | 65.5% | Los Angeles Unified |
| Reseda Charter High | 1,339 | 17.6 | 84.4% | Los Angeles Unified |
| Magnolia Science Academy | 746 | 19.2 | 77.2% | Magnolia Science Academy District |
| Magnolia Science Academy 5 | 218 | 16.4 | 72.0% | Magnolia Science Academy 5 District |
| Joaquin Miller Career and Transition Center | 164 | 9.2 | 67.1% | Los Angeles Unified |
| Diane S. Leichman Career Preparatory and Transition Center | 142 | 7.6 | 54.9% | Los Angeles Unified |
| John R. Wooden High | 91 | 16.8 | 95.6% | Los Angeles Unified |
| Zane Grey Continuation | 77 | 15.3 | 97.4% | Los Angeles Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Reseda, 456 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Jordan Middle | 456 | 25.1 | 80.3% | James Jordan Middle District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
9 elementary schools in Reseda, 3,147 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shirley Avenue Elementary | 410 | 19.5 | 84.4% | Los Angeles Unified |
| Melvin Avenue Elementary | 379 | 19.0 | 84.4% | Los Angeles Unified |
| Reseda Elementary | 378 | 19.9 | 83.1% | Los Angeles Unified |
| Vanalden Avenue Elementary | 369 | 18.5 | 85.4% | Los Angeles Unified |
| Cantara Street Elementary | 357 | 18.8 | 93.3% | Los Angeles Unified |
| Bertrand Avenue Elementary | 326 | 23.3 | 85.6% | Los Angeles Unified |
| Blythe Street Elementary | 323 | 21.5 | 96.3% | Los Angeles Unified |
| Garden Grove Elementary | 306 | 20.4 | 90.2% | Los Angeles Unified |
| Newcastle Elementary | 299 | 19.9 | 86.0% | Los Angeles Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 other schools in Reseda, 2,416 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sherman Oaks Center for Enriched Studies | 1,712 | 23.3 | 52.7% | Los Angeles Unified |
| Virtual Academy of Business & Entrepreneurship | 641 | 22.8 | 83.9% | Los Angeles Unified |
| Sven Lokrantz Special Education Center | 63 | 9.5 | 68.3% | Los Angeles Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Reseda's public schools compare with California's
The median Reseda school has 19.2 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 357 students (state 471).
| Reseda | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 19.2 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 357 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 100% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 24% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 21 Reseda schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Reseda
- Los Angeles Unified School DistrictRuns 18 of Reseda's 21 public schools and spent $22,606 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,606
- Grover Cleveland Charter High, the largest high school in Reseda2,719 students in 2024-25, 22.6 per teacher.2,719
- Compare Los Angeles Unified School District with Magnolia Science Academy DistrictReseda's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Reseda addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Reseda
How many public schools are in Reseda, CA?
21 public schools with an address in Reseda were open in 2024-25: 8 high, 1 middle, 9 elementary, 3 other, enrolling 11,515 students. 5 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Reseda?
Grover Cleveland Charter High, with 2,719 students in 2024-25 (Los Angeles Unified School District).Which districts run Reseda's schools?
Los Angeles Unified School District (18 schools), Magnolia Science Academy District (1 school), James Jordan Middle District (1 school), Magnolia Science Academy 5 District (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25