Virtual Academy of Business & Entrepreneurship

Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Reseda, California

Virtual Academy of Business & Entrepreneurship in Reseda, California enrolled 641 students in 2024-25 with 28.1 full-time teachers, 22.8 students per teacher against the California median of 18.3. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50-54% (California: 86.2%).

Enrollment fell 41% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 43%

1,094 students in 2022-23, 741 students in 2023-24, 641 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 49.6 to 28.1.

Students enrolled at Virtual Academy of Business & Entrepreneurship by school year2022-23: 1,094, 2023-24: 741, 2024-25: 64105001k1.5k2022-231,0942023-247412024-25641
Students enrolled at Virtual Academy of Business & Entrepreneurship by school year2022-23: 1,094, 2023-24: 741, 2024-25: 64105001k1.5k2022-231,0942023-247412024-25641
Students enrolled at Virtual Academy of Business & Entrepreneurship by school year2022-23: 1,094, 2023-24: 741, 2024-25: 64105001k1.5k2022-231,0942023-247412024-25641
Students enrolled at Virtual Academy of Business & Entrepreneurship by school year2022-23: 1,094, 2023-24: 741, 2024-25: 64105001k1.5k2022-231,0942023-247412024-25641
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,09449.622.1
2023-2474143.816.9
2024-2564128.122.8

22.8 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 73 of every 100 California schools of this kind

Among the 528 California schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.3; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, California other schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 92.2; This school 22.8; state median 18.3.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 22.8state median 18.3U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, California other schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 92.2; This school 22.8; state median 18.3.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 22.8state median 18.3U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, California other schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 92.2; This school 22.8; state median 18.3.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 22.8state median 18.3U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, California other schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 92.2; This school 22.8; state median 18.3.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 22.8state median 18.3U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Virtual Academy of Business & Entrepreneurship reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent87.1% (2022-23)

Who attends

67.9% of students were Hispanic, 17.3% Black, 8.1% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic67.9%
  2. Black17.3%
  3. White8.1%
  4. Two or more races4.2%
  5. Asian1.9%
  6. American Indian0.3%
  7. Pacific Islander0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

50-54% of the 117 students in Virtual Academy of Business & Entrepreneurship's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate50‑54%84%86.2%
Students in the class11732,396495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

Schools of this kind in Reseda

3 public schools of this kind in Reseda report 2024-25 enrollment; Virtual Academy of Business & Entrepreneurship is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Sherman Oaks Center for Enriched Studies1,71223.352.7%
Virtual Academy of Business & Entrepreneurship64122.883.9%
Sven Lokrantz Special Education Center639.568.3%

All public schools in Reseda →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Virtual Academy of Business & Entrepreneurship

  1. Sven Lokrantz Special Education CenterThe nearest public school of this kind, under 0.1 miles away: 63 students, 9.5 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Sherman Oaks Center for Enriched StudiesThe next nearest public school of this kind, 1.7 miles away: 1,712 students, 23.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.7 mi
  3. Compare Virtual Academy of Business & Entrepreneurship with Sven Lokrantz Special Education CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Los Angeles Unified School District spends per student$22,606 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$22,606
  5. The largest public schools in CaliforniaVirtual Academy of Business & Entrepreneurship is the number 137 by size of 539 California schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#137 of 539
  6. California schools by students per teacher22.8 students per teacher here against the California median of 18.3 for schools of this kind.22.8:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Virtual Academy of Business & Entrepreneurship

  1. How many students attend Virtual Academy of Business & Entrepreneurship?
    641 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,094 in 2022-23. It is an alternative school in Reseda, CA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Virtual Academy of Business & Entrepreneurship?
    22.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the California median for schools of this kind is 18.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Virtual Academy of Business & Entrepreneurship a Title I school?
    Virtual Academy of Business & Entrepreneurship has no Title I status in the NCES school files, because California did not report school Title I status for 2021-22; the California Department of Education lists each school's current Title I status.
  4. What is the graduation rate at Virtual Academy of Business & Entrepreneurship?
    50-54% of the 117 students in Virtual Academy of Business & Entrepreneurship's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Virtual Academy of Business & Entrepreneurship in?
    Los Angeles Unified School District, NCES district ID 0622710. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 062271014630 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22