Public schools in Redwood City, CA
Redwood City has 22 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 6 high, 3 middle, 12 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 10,748 students. They are run by 10 districts and agencies; Redwood City Elementary runs 10 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 10 districts and agencies that run Redwood City's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Redwood City | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Redwood City Elementary | 10 | 6,346 | $20,855 |
| Sequoia Union High School District | 2 | 8,599 | $25,742 |
| Belmont-Redwood Shores School District | 2 | 3,945 | $14,744 |
| San Mateo County Office of Education | 2 | 89 | not reported |
| KIPP Excelencia Community Preparatory District | 1 | 733 | $16,176 |
| Design Tech High District | 1 | 545 | $20,734 |
| Summit Preparatory Charter High District | 1 | 389 | $15,175 |
| Rocketship Redwood City District | 1 | 312 | $17,978 |
| Everest Public High District | 1 | 295 | $17,498 |
| Connect Community Charter District | 1 | 148 | $19,412 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
6 high schools in Redwood City, 3,121 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sequoia High | 1,854 | 17.6 | 36.3% | Sequoia Union High |
| Design Tech High | 567 | 24.6 | 7.1% | Design Tech High District |
| Summit Preparatory Charter High | 293 | 19.5 | 63.1% | Summit Preparatory Charter High District |
| Everest Public High | 224 | 18.5 | 71.0% | Everest Public High District |
| Redwood High | 175 | 21.7 | 61.7% | Sequoia Union High |
| Canyon Oaks Youth Center | 8 | 6.6 | not reported | San Mateo County Office of Education |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 middle schools in Redwood City, 1,811 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John F. Kennedy Middle | 808 | 19.9 | 56.2% | Redwood City Elementary |
| North Star Academy | 527 | 25.9 | 7.2% | Redwood City Elementary |
| McKinley Institute of Technology | 476 | 22.2 | 81.1% | Redwood City Elementary |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
12 elementary schools in Redwood City, 5,772 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIPP Excelencia Community Preparatory | 711 | 19.1 | 79.3% | KIPP Excelencia Community Preparatory District |
| Clifford Elementary | 698 | 20.7 | 37.1% | Redwood City Elementary |
| Hoover Elementary | 675 | 20.4 | 90.8% | Redwood City Elementary |
| Roy Cloud Elementary | 636 | 18.9 | 11.3% | Redwood City Elementary |
| Sandpiper Elementary | 534 | 22.9 | 9.9% | Belmont-Redwood Shores |
| Orion Alternative | 512 | 21.8 | 21.9% | Redwood City Elementary |
| Henry Ford Elementary | 445 | 19.7 | 54.4% | Redwood City Elementary |
| Redwood Shores Elementary | 404 | 20.2 | 8.2% | Belmont-Redwood Shores |
| Roosevelt Elementary | 382 | 19.1 | 60.2% | Redwood City Elementary |
| Taft Elementary | 357 | 21.1 | 84.3% | Redwood City Elementary |
The other 2 elementary schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rocketship Redwood City | 275 | 32.4 | 82.2% | Rocketship Redwood City District |
| Connect Community Charter | 143 | 17.9 | 84.6% | Connect Community Charter District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Redwood City, 44 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Mateo County Special Education | 44 | 6.3 | 36.4% | San Mateo County Office of Education |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Redwood City's public schools compare with California's
The median Redwood City school has 20.0 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 461 students (state 471).
| Redwood City | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 20.0 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 461 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 50% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 27% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 22 Redwood City schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Redwood City
- Redwood City ElementaryRuns 10 of Redwood City's 22 public schools and spent $20,855 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,855
- Sequoia High, the largest high school in Redwood City1,854 students in 2024-25, 17.6 per teacher.1,854
- Compare Redwood City Elementary with Sequoia Union High School DistrictRedwood City's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Redwood City addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Redwood City
How many public schools are in Redwood City, CA?
22 public schools with an address in Redwood City were open in 2024-25: 6 high, 3 middle, 12 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 10,748 students. 6 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Redwood City?
Sequoia High, with 1,854 students in 2024-25 (Sequoia Union High School District).Which districts run Redwood City's schools?
Redwood City Elementary (10 schools), Sequoia Union High School District (2 schools), Belmont-Redwood Shores School District (2 schools), San Mateo County Office of Education (2 schools), and 6 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25