Middle school (grades 6-8) · Redwood City, CA

Mckinley Institute of Technology

Federal NCES profile for Mckinley Institute of Technology, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 40/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 063213004971
0/100100/10040/100
👥 S:T ratio
0
🌟 Gifted program
70
📋 Attendance
51
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Mckinley Institute of Technology earns 40/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 93% of California schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.

#4 of 22
public schools in Redwood City · Resource Index
40
Resource Index · Typical
28:1
large classes for California
74.9%
free-lunch eligible

Mckinley Institute of Technology has class sizes larger than 93% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Mckinley Institute of Technology ranks #4 of 22 public schools in Redwood City, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+114 students YoY

Mckinley Institute of Technology grew from 331 students in 2022-23 to 445 in 2023-24 (+34.4%).

Teacher FTE added 17.8 → 22.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+114 students YoY 063213004971 · Redwood City, CA Middle · SMALL · TRAD

476 enr · 28:1 · 74.9% lunch · RII 40

Nearest enrollment peer: John F. Kennedy Middle (808 students)

Mckinley Institute of Technology grew from 331 students in 2022-23 to 445 in 2023-24 (+34.4%). Teacher FTE added 17.8 → 22.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Mckinley Institute of Technology in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Mckinley Institute of Technology reports 476 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Mckinley Institute of Technology compares

Mckinley Institute of Technology is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 28:1 ▲ 30% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 74.9% ▲ 35% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 476 top 49% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

28:1
Leaner classes than 3% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
476
Bigger than 59% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
74.9%
free-lunch eligible - 35% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
28:1
students per teacher - 30% above state mean
Top 93% in California - lower ratio than 7% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
19.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$20,855
per pupil, district-wide - above California avg of $18,665
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 20 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 4.2 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 96.0%
White 2.1%
Asian 0.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.6%
African American 0.4%
Two or More 0.2%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 96.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 7.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 7.8, Mckinley Institute of Technology is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Redwood City Elementary reports $20,855 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Mckinley Institute of Technology Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
John F. Kennedy Middle Larger Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Clifford Elementary Larger Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Hoover Elementary Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Roy Cloud Elementary Larger Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Adelante Selby Spanish Immersion Similar size Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Mckinley Institute of Technology's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Redwood City Elementary · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar middle schools in Redwood City

1 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Mckinley Institute of Technology

How many students attend Mckinley Institute of Technology?

Mckinley Institute of Technology has 476 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Redwood City, CA. CCD year-over-year: 331 (2022-23) → 445 (2023-24), up 114.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Mckinley Institute of Technology?

The student-teacher ratio at Mckinley Institute of Technology is 28:1, which is 30% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 78% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mckinley Institute of Technology?

74.9% of students at Mckinley Institute of Technology are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mckinley Institute of Technology?

The largest demographic group at Mckinley Institute of Technology is Hispanic or Latino at 96.0% of enrollment, in Redwood City, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Mckinley Institute of Technology?

Mckinley Institute of Technology has a Resource Investment Index of 40/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Mckinley Institute of Technology rank among public schools in Redwood City?

By Resource Investment Index, Mckinley Institute of Technology ranks #4 of 22 public schools in Redwood City, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Redwood City on the city page.

What other schools are in Redwood City Elementary?

Besides Mckinley Institute of Technology, Redwood City Elementary also operates John F. Kennedy Middle (808 students), Clifford Elementary (698 students), and Hoover Elementary (675 students). See the Redwood City Elementary district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved