Public schools in Pittsburg, CA
Pittsburg has 15 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 3 high, 3 middle, 9 elementary, enrolling 11,358 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Pittsburg Unified runs 13 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Pittsburg's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Pittsburg | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pittsburg Unified | 13 | 10,665 | $18,011 |
| Mt. Diablo Unified | 1 | 29,201 | $15,273 |
| Contra Costa County Office of Education | 1 | 329 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
3 high schools in Pittsburg, 3,677 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pittsburg Senior High | 3,403 | 21.5 | 70.3% | Pittsburg Unified |
| Black Diamond High (Continuation) | 205 | 11.9 | 81.0% | Pittsburg Unified |
| Golden Gate Community | 69 | 9.7 | 68.1% | Contra Costa County Office of Education |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 middle schools in Pittsburg, 2,411 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hillview Junior High | 893 | 21.5 | 69.4% | Pittsburg Unified |
| Rancho Medanos Junior High | 812 | 21.8 | 73.5% | Pittsburg Unified |
| Martin Luther King Jr. Junior High | 706 | 21.0 | 73.7% | Pittsburg Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
9 elementary schools in Pittsburg, 5,270 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Medanos Elementary | 665 | 21.8 | 62.7% | Pittsburg Unified |
| Delta View Elementary | 656 | 27.3 | 49.2% | Mt. Diablo Unified |
| Marina Vista Elementary | 612 | 20.8 | 74.8% | Pittsburg Unified |
| Stoneman Elementary | 602 | 22.3 | 75.4% | Pittsburg Unified |
| Willow Cove Elementary | 592 | 20.4 | 69.3% | Pittsburg Unified |
| Parkside Elementary | 565 | 20.9 | 72.7% | Pittsburg Unified |
| Foothill Elementary | 551 | 21.2 | 59.5% | Pittsburg Unified |
| Heights Elementary | 547 | 23.8 | 75.5% | Pittsburg Unified |
| Highlands Elementary | 480 | 22.9 | 69.8% | Pittsburg Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Pittsburg's public schools compare with California's
The median Pittsburg school has 21.5 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 602 students (state 471).
| Pittsburg | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 21.5 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 602 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 100% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 6.7% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 15 Pittsburg schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Pittsburg
- Pittsburg UnifiedRuns 13 of Pittsburg's 15 public schools and spent $18,011 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,011
- Pittsburg Senior High, the largest high school in Pittsburg3,403 students in 2024-25, 21.5 per teacher.3,403
- Compare Pittsburg Unified with Mt. Diablo UnifiedPittsburg's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Pittsburg addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Pittsburg
How many public schools are in Pittsburg, CA?
15 public schools with an address in Pittsburg were open in 2024-25: 3 high, 3 middle, 9 elementary, enrolling 11,358 students. 1 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Pittsburg?
Pittsburg Senior High, with 3,403 students in 2024-25 (Pittsburg Unified).Which districts run Pittsburg's schools?
Pittsburg Unified (13 schools), Mt. Diablo Unified (1 school), Contra Costa County Office of Education (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25