Public schools in Pacific Grove, CA
Pacific Grove has 6 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 1 middle, 3 elementary, enrolling 2,224 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Pacific Grove Unified runs 5 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Pacific Grove's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Pacific Grove | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pacific Grove Unified | 5 | 1,772 | $25,660 |
| Monterey Bay Charter School | 1 | 474 | $13,747 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Pacific Grove, 564 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pacific Grove High | 552 | 16.5 | 17.4% | Pacific Grove Unified |
| Community High (Continuation) | 12 | 6.1 | 41.7% | Pacific Grove Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Pacific Grove, 439 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pacific Grove Middle | 439 | 17.2 | 15.5% | Pacific Grove Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 elementary schools in Pacific Grove, 1,221 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monterey Bay Charter | 475 | 27.9 | 22.7% | Monterey Bay Charter School |
| Robert Down Elementary | 422 | 17.9 | 17.5% | Pacific Grove Unified |
| Forest Grove Elementary | 324 | 16.8 | 20.7% | Pacific Grove Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Pacific Grove's public schools compare with California's
The median Pacific Grove school has 17.0 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 431 students (state 471).
| Pacific Grove | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 17.0 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 431 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 17% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 6 Pacific Grove schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Pacific Grove
- Pacific Grove UnifiedRuns 5 of Pacific Grove's 6 public schools and spent $25,660 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$25,660
- Pacific Grove High, the largest high school in Pacific Grove552 students in 2024-25, 16.5 per teacher.552
- Compare Pacific Grove Unified with Monterey Bay Charter SchoolPacific Grove's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Pacific Grove addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Pacific Grove
How many public schools are in Pacific Grove, CA?
6 public schools with an address in Pacific Grove were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 1 middle, 3 elementary, enrolling 2,224 students. 1 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Pacific Grove?
Pacific Grove High, with 552 students in 2024-25 (Pacific Grove Unified).Which districts run Pacific Grove's schools?
Pacific Grove Unified (5 schools), Monterey Bay Charter School (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25