Monterey Bay Charter School

Listed by NCES as Monterey Bay Charter District (district ID 0601570)

Public school district · Monterey County · California · NCES district ID 0601570

Monterey Bay Charter School spent $13,747 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 83% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 475 students in 2024-25; 48.6% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Monterey Bay Charter School in enrollment (472 to 477 students) and Monterey Bay Charter School itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Monterey Bay Charter School, FY23Animo Mae Jemison Charter Middle District $20,561; Equitas Academy #3 Charter District $20,233; Multicultural Learning Center District $19,032; KIPP Academy of Opportunity District $18,540; Briggs $17,660; Rise Kohyang High School $17,199; Aspire Centennial College Preparatory Academy District $16,709; Monterey Bay Charter School $13,747; City Arts & Leadership Academy $12,414; California Connections Academy Monterey Bay District $12,080; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kAnimo Mae Jemison Charter Midd…$20,561Equitas Academy #3 Charter Dis…$20,233Multicultural Learning Center …$19,032KIPP Academy of Opportunity Di…$18,540Briggs$17,660Rise Kohyang High School$17,199Aspire Centennial College Prep…$16,709Monterey Bay Charter School$13,747City Arts & Leadership Academy$12,414California Connections Academy…$12,080State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Monterey Bay Charter School, FY23Animo Mae Jemison Charter Middle District $20,561; Equitas Academy #3 Charter District $20,233; Multicultural Learning Center District $19,032; KIPP Academy of Opportunity District $18,540; Briggs $17,660; Rise Kohyang High School $17,199; Aspire Centennial College Preparatory Academy District $16,709; Monterey Bay Charter School $13,747; City Arts & Leadership Academy $12,414; California Connections Academy Monterey Bay District $12,080; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kAnimo Mae Jemison Charter Middle Di…$20,561Equitas Academy #3 Charter District$20,233Multicultural Learning Center Distr…$19,032KIPP Academy of Opportunity District$18,540Briggs$17,660Rise Kohyang High School$17,199Aspire Centennial College Preparato…$16,709Monterey Bay Charter School$13,747City Arts & Leadership Academy$12,414California Connections Academy Mont…$12,080State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Monterey Bay Charter School, FY23Animo Mae Jemison Charter Middle District $20,561; Equitas Academy #3 Charter District $20,233; Multicultural Learning Center District $19,032; KIPP Academy of Opportunity District $18,540; Briggs $17,660; Rise Kohyang High School $17,199; Aspire Centennial College Preparatory Academy District $16,709; Monterey Bay Charter School $13,747; City Arts & Leadership Academy $12,414; California Connections Academy Monterey Bay District $12,080; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kAnimo Mae Jemison Charter Middle District$20,561Equitas Academy #3 Charter District$20,233Multicultural Learning Center District$19,032KIPP Academy of Opportunity District$18,540Briggs$17,660Rise Kohyang High School$17,199Aspire Centennial College Preparatory Acade…$16,709Monterey Bay Charter School$13,747City Arts & Leadership Academy$12,414California Connections Academy Monterey Bay…$12,080State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Monterey Bay Charter School, FY23Animo Mae Jemison Charter Middle District $20,561; Equitas Academy #3 Charter District $20,233; Multicultural Learning Center District $19,032; KIPP Academy of Opportunity District $18,540; Briggs $17,660; Rise Kohyang High School $17,199; Aspire Centennial College Preparatory Academy District $16,709; Monterey Bay Charter School $13,747; City Arts & Leadership Academy $12,414; California Connections Academy Monterey Bay District $12,080; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kAnimo Mae Jemison Charter Middle Distri…$20,561Equitas Academy #3 Charter District$20,233Multicultural Learning Center District$19,032KIPP Academy of Opportunity District$18,540Briggs$17,660Rise Kohyang High School$17,199Aspire Centennial College Preparatory A…$16,709Monterey Bay Charter School$13,747City Arts & Leadership Academy$12,414California Connections Academy Monterey…$12,080State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$7,397,000 in revenue: 48.6% state, 46.4% local and 5.0% federal. Total spending including $68,000 of capital outlay was $6,614,000, or $13,954 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Monterey Bay Charter School revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,595,000; Local $3,433,000; Federal $369,000; total $7,397,000.
  • State$3,595,000 49%
  • Local$3,433,000 46%
  • Federal$369,000 5%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

474 students in 2022-23, 478 students in 2023-24, 475 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Monterey Bay Charter School enrollment by school year2022-23: 474, 2023-24: 478, 2024-25: 47502004006002022-234742023-244782024-25475
Monterey Bay Charter School enrollment by school year2022-23: 474, 2023-24: 478, 2024-25: 47502004006002022-234742023-244782024-25475
Monterey Bay Charter School enrollment by school year2022-23: 474, 2023-24: 478, 2024-25: 47502004006002022-234742023-244782024-25475
Monterey Bay Charter School enrollment by school year2022-23: 474, 2023-24: 478, 2024-25: 47502004006002022-234742023-244782024-25475

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2347419.024.9
2023-2447819.025.2
2024-2547517.027.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Monterey Bay Charter School scored proficient or above: 54-63% in reading and 31-40% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts54-63%45%275
Math31-40%34%276

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 475 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Monterey Bay Charter47527.922.7%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Monterey Bay Charter School

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Monterey Bay Charter School

  1. California districts by spending per studentMonterey Bay Charter School ranks 1,027 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,747).#1,027 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaMonterey Bay Charter School is the number 1,023 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 474 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,023 of 1,991
  3. California Connections Academy Monterey Bay DistrictThe next larger California district: 476 students in fall 2022, $12,080 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,080
  4. Equitas Academy #3 Charter DistrictThe next smaller California district: 473 students in fall 2022, $20,233 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,233
  5. Compare Monterey Bay Charter School with California Connections Academy Monterey Bay DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Monterey Bay Charter School

  1. How many schools and students are in Monterey Bay Charter School?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 475 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Monterey Bay Charter School spend per student?
    $13,747 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Monterey Bay Charter School's money come from?
    $7,397,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 48.6% state, 46.4% local and 5.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Monterey Bay Charter School do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Monterey Bay Charter School scored proficient or above: 54-63% in reading and 31-40% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Monterey Bay Charter School's NCES district ID?
    0601570. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25