Equitas Academy #3 Charter District
Public school district · Los Angeles County · California · NCES district ID 0601944
Equitas Academy #3 Charter District spent $20,233 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 72% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 435 students in 2024-25; 62.1% of its revenue came from the state.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Equitas Academy #3 Charter District in enrollment (471 to 476 students) and Equitas Academy #3 Charter District itself.
Where the money came from
$9,958,000 in revenue: 62.1% state, 24.9% local and 13.1% federal. Total spending was $9,570,000, or $20,233 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$6,179,000 62%
- Local$2,479,000 25%
- Federal$1,300,000 13%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
473 students in 2022-23, 421 students in 2023-24, 435 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 473 | 18.0 | 26.3 |
| 2023-24 | 421 | 16.0 | 26.3 |
| 2024-25 | 435 | 16.0 | 27.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Equitas Academy #3 Charter District scored proficient or above: 37-41% in reading and 33-37% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 37-41% | 45% | 240 |
| Math | 33-37% | 34% | 240 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 435 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equitas Academy #3 Charter | 435 | 27.2 | 84.6% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Equitas Academy #3 Charter District
- Website: eq3.equitasacademy.org
- Phone: (213) 204-0344
- Office: 1050 Beacon Ave., Los Angeles, CA 90015
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Equitas Academy #3 Charter District
- California districts by spending per studentEquitas Academy #3 Charter District ranks 351 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($20,233).#351 of 1,238
- Every school district in CaliforniaEquitas Academy #3 Charter District is the number 1,025 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 473 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,025 of 1,991
- Multicultural Learning Center DistrictThe next larger California district: 474 students in fall 2022, $19,032 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,032
- Animo Mae Jemison Charter Middle DistrictThe next smaller California district: 472 students in fall 2022, $20,561 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,561
- Compare Equitas Academy #3 Charter District with Multicultural Learning Center DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Equitas Academy #3 Charter District
How many schools and students are in Equitas Academy #3 Charter District?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 435 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Equitas Academy #3 Charter District spend per student?
$20,233 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Equitas Academy #3 Charter District's money come from?
$9,958,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 62.1% state, 24.9% local and 13.1% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Equitas Academy #3 Charter District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Equitas Academy #3 Charter District scored proficient or above: 37-41% in reading and 33-37% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Equitas Academy #3 Charter District's NCES district ID?
0601944. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25