Public schools in Oxnard, CA
Oxnard has 50 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 9 high, 8 middle, 32 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 38,547 students. They are run by 7 districts and agencies; Oxnard School District runs 20 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 7 districts and agencies that run Oxnard's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Oxnard | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oxnard School District | 20 | 14,171 | $19,370 |
| Rio School District | 9 | 5,189 | $18,284 |
| Oxnard Union High School District | 8 | 16,938 | $17,674 |
| Hueneme Elementary School District | 7 | 7,140 | $20,454 |
| Ocean View Elementary School District | 4 | 2,191 | $18,933 |
| Vista Real Charter High School | 1 | 1,311 | $28,767 |
| Ventura County Office of Education | 1 | 601 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
9 high schools in Oxnard, 13,422 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pacifica High | 2,675 | 23.8 | 73.0% | Oxnard Union High |
| Oxnard High | 2,452 | 22.8 | 63.0% | Oxnard Union High |
| Channel Islands High | 2,380 | 25.1 | 77.5% | Oxnard Union High |
| Rio Mesa High | 1,951 | 23.0 | 62.5% | Oxnard Union High |
| Hueneme High | 1,913 | 21.8 | 82.6% | Oxnard Union High |
| Vista Real Charter High | 1,271 | 20.3 | 77.9% | Vista Real Charter High School |
| Condor High | 411 | 19.1 | 68.4% | Oxnard Union High |
| Oxnard Middle College High | 194 | 30.8 | 57.7% | Oxnard Union High |
| Anacapa Adult Transition Program | 175 | 11.7 | 53.1% | Oxnard Union High |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
8 middle schools in Oxnard, 6,434 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Blackstock Junior High | 1,239 | 21.3 | 80.9% | Hueneme Elementary |
| R.J. Frank Academy of Marine Science & Engineering | 1,027 | 19.0 | 78.3% | Oxnard |
| E. O. Green Junior High | 949 | 19.5 | 71.5% | Hueneme Elementary |
| Ocean View Junior High | 700 | 22.2 | 66.4% | Ocean View Elementary |
| Dr. Manuel M. Lopez Academy of Arts & Sciences | 696 | 16.5 | 80.2% | Oxnard |
| Rio Vista Middle | 637 | 22.4 | 56.8% | Rio |
| Fremont Academy of Environmental Science & Innovative Design | 617 | 16.4 | 67.3% | Oxnard |
| Rio del Valle Middle | 569 | 19.1 | 68.7% | Rio |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
32 elementary schools in Oxnard, 18,656 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Juan Lagunas Soria Elementary | 895 | 22.4 | 52.7% | Oxnard |
| Driffill Elementary | 891 | 19.7 | 75.8% | Oxnard |
| Kamala Elementary | 842 | 21.4 | 86.6% | Oxnard |
| Rio del Sol | 839 | 25.8 | 46.1% | Rio |
| Curren Elementary | 817 | 19.3 | 78.8% | Oxnard |
| Lemonwood Elementary | 808 | 20.6 | 81.1% | Oxnard |
| Rio Real Elementary | 794 | 24.4 | 72.5% | Rio |
| Cesar E. Chavez Elementary | 754 | 21.3 | 91.1% | Oxnard |
| Art Haycox Elementary | 724 | 21.4 | 90.3% | Hueneme Elementary |
| Thurgood Marshall Elementary | 702 | 19.9 | 57.4% | Oxnard |
The other 22 elementary schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norman R. Brekke Elementary | 585 | 20.5 | 60.3% | Oxnard |
| McKinna Elementary | 577 | 22.6 | 80.6% | Oxnard |
| Fred L. Williams Elementary | 572 | 22.3 | 78.5% | Hueneme Elementary |
| Ramona Elementary | 568 | 23.2 | 91.9% | Oxnard |
| Tierra Vista Elementary | 560 | 23.8 | 61.4% | Ocean View Elementary |
| Rio Rosales | 557 | 23.2 | 65.9% | Rio |
| Ansgar Larsen Elementary | 538 | 20.1 | 79.7% | Hueneme Elementary |
| Harrington Elementary | 513 | 20.9 | 78.2% | Oxnard |
| Rio Del Mar | 499 | 26.0 | 66.5% | Rio |
| Rio del Norte | 495 | 22.5 | 60.8% | Rio |
| Christa McAuliffe Elementary | 476 | 19.4 | 68.7% | Oxnard |
| Elm Street Elementary | 471 | 21.9 | 84.9% | Oxnard |
| Mar Vista Elementary | 464 | 21.1 | 70.5% | Ocean View Elementary |
| Sierra Linda Elementary | 455 | 19.8 | 72.5% | Oxnard |
| Rio Plaza Elementary | 455 | 26.8 | 83.7% | Rio |
| Julien Hathaway Elementary | 451 | 21.8 | 85.4% | Hueneme Elementary |
| Emilie Ritchen Elementary | 445 | 18.5 | 72.1% | Oxnard |
| Marina West Elementary | 440 | 19.1 | 73.9% | Oxnard |
| Rose Avenue Elementary | 424 | 19.3 | 77.1% | Oxnard |
| Rio Lindo Elementary | 405 | 22.5 | 72.6% | Rio |
| Laguna Vista Elementary | 351 | 20.1 | 53.6% | Ocean View Elementary |
| Hollywood Beach Elementary | 289 | 21.4 | 30.1% | Hueneme Elementary |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Oxnard, 35 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Providence | 35 | 5.5 | 91.4% | Ventura County Office of Education |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Oxnard's public schools compare with California's
The median Oxnard school has 21.4 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 575 students (state 471).
| Oxnard | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 21.4 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 575 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 100% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 2.0% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 50 Oxnard schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Oxnard
- Oxnard School DistrictRuns 20 of Oxnard's 50 public schools and spent $19,370 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,370
- Pacifica High, the largest high school in Oxnard2,675 students in 2024-25, 23.8 per teacher.2,675
- Compare Oxnard School District with Rio School DistrictOxnard's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for an Oxnard addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Oxnard
How many public schools are in Oxnard, CA?
50 public schools with an address in Oxnard were open in 2024-25: 9 high, 8 middle, 32 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 38,547 students. 1 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Oxnard?
Pacifica High, with 2,675 students in 2024-25 (Oxnard Union High School District).Which districts run Oxnard's schools?
Oxnard School District (20 schools), Rio School District (9 schools), Oxnard Union High School District (8 schools), Hueneme Elementary School District (7 schools), and 3 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25