Public schools in Orangevale, CA
Orangevale has 12 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 2 middle, 9 elementary, enrolling 5,617 students. They are run by 4 districts and agencies; San Juan Unified runs 9 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 4 districts and agencies that run Orangevale's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Orangevale | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Juan Unified | 9 | 38,119 | $16,227 |
| Golden Valley River District | 1 | 314 | $14,000 |
| Golden Valley Orchard District | 1 | 279 | $12,631 |
| American River Collegiate Academy District | 1 | 80 | $18,063 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Orangevale, 1,150 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casa Roble Fundamental High | 1,150 | 21.2 | 44.6% | San Juan Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Orangevale, 1,395 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Louis Pasteur Fundamental Middle | 708 | 24.0 | 49.0% | San Juan Unified |
| Andrew Carnegie Middle | 687 | 23.0 | 42.9% | San Juan Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
9 elementary schools in Orangevale, 3,072 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pershing Elementary | 494 | 26.0 | 41.9% | San Juan Unified |
| Twin Lakes Elementary | 494 | 26.0 | 31.0% | San Juan Unified |
| Oakview Community Elementary | 407 | 25.4 | 45.2% | San Juan Unified |
| Trajan Elementary | 391 | 24.4 | 44.5% | San Juan Unified |
| Green Oaks Fundamental Elementary | 307 | 25.6 | 33.2% | San Juan Unified |
| Golden Valley River | 297 | 25.8 | 21.9% | Golden Valley River District |
| Golden Valley Orchard | 292 | 21.6 | 26.4% | Golden Valley Orchard District |
| Ottomon Way Elementary | 258 | 25.8 | 57.8% | San Juan Unified |
| American River Collegiate Academy | 132 | 20.5 | 35.6% | American River Collegiate Academy District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Orangevale's public schools compare with California's
The median Orangevale school has 24.9 students per full-time teacher, more than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 399 students (state 471).
| Orangevale | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 24.9 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 399 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 75% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 25% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 12 Orangevale schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Orangevale
- San Juan UnifiedRuns 9 of Orangevale's 12 public schools and spent $16,227 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,227
- Casa Roble Fundamental High, the largest high school in Orangevale1,150 students in 2024-25, 21.2 per teacher.1,150
- Compare San Juan Unified with Golden Valley River DistrictOrangevale's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for an Orangevale addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Orangevale
How many public schools are in Orangevale, CA?
12 public schools with an address in Orangevale were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 2 middle, 9 elementary, enrolling 5,617 students. 3 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Orangevale?
Casa Roble Fundamental High, with 1,150 students in 2024-25 (San Juan Unified).Which districts run Orangevale's schools?
San Juan Unified (9 schools), Golden Valley River District (1 school), Golden Valley Orchard District (1 school), American River Collegiate Academy District (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25