American River Collegiate Academy District
Public school district · Sacramento County · California · NCES district ID 0602541
American River Collegiate Academy District spent $18,063 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 54% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 132 students in 2024-25; 56.4% of its revenue came from the state.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to American River Collegiate Academy District in enrollment (79 to 81 students) and American River Collegiate Academy District itself.
Where the money came from
$1,400,000 in revenue: 56.4% state, 31.4% local and 12.2% federal. Total spending including $39,000 of capital outlay was $1,627,000, or $20,338 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$789,000 56%
- Local$440,000 31%
- Federal$171,000 12%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
80 students in 2022-23, 105 students in 2023-24, 132 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 80 | 5.0 | 16.0 |
| 2023-24 | 105 | 6.3 | 16.7 |
| 2024-25 | 132 | 6.4 | 20.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
1 elementary school, 132 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| American River Collegiate Academy | 132 | 20.5 | 35.6% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact American River Collegiate Academy District
- Website: americanriveracademy.org
- Phone: (916) 672-3550
- Office: 7755 Hazel Ave., Orangevale, CA 95662
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about American River Collegiate Academy District
- California districts by spending per studentAmerican River Collegiate Academy District ranks 576 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,063).#576 of 1,238
- Every school district in CaliforniaAmerican River Collegiate Academy District is the number 1,858 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 80 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,858 of 1,991
- Barona Indian Charter DistrictThe next larger California district: 81 students in fall 2022.
- New Village Girls Academy DistrictThe next smaller California district: 79 students in fall 2022, $43,177 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$43,177
- Compare American River Collegiate Academy District with Barona Indian Charter DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about American River Collegiate Academy District
How many schools and students are in American River Collegiate Academy District?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 132 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does American River Collegiate Academy District spend per student?
$18,063 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does American River Collegiate Academy District's money come from?
$1,400,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 56.4% state, 31.4% local and 12.2% federal (NCES F-33).What is American River Collegiate Academy District's NCES district ID?
0602541. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25