Public schools in Oakley, CA
Oakley has 11 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 2 middle, 8 elementary, enrolling 8,330 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Oakley Union Elementary runs 9 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Oakley's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Oakley | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oakley Union Elementary | 9 | 5,059 | $14,223 |
| Liberty Union High | 1 | 8,233 | $16,126 |
| Antioch Unified | 1 | 15,192 | $17,751 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Oakley, 2,460 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Freedom High | 2,460 | 21.5 | 36.8% | Liberty Union High |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Oakley, 1,729 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Delta Vista Middle | 873 | 21.6 | 38.6% | Oakley Union Elementary |
| O'Hara Park Middle | 856 | 22.7 | 35.6% | Oakley Union Elementary |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
8 elementary schools in Oakley, 4,141 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orchard Park | 751 | 24.7 | 61.7% | Antioch Unified |
| Gehringer Elementary | 663 | 23.6 | 37.7% | Oakley Union Elementary |
| Summer Lake Elementary | 595 | 23.8 | 36.3% | Oakley Union Elementary |
| Iron House Elementary | 503 | 24.5 | 42.1% | Oakley Union Elementary |
| Vintage Parkway Elementary | 481 | 24.1 | 39.7% | Oakley Union Elementary |
| Almond Grove Elementary | 427 | 22.5 | 28.3% | Oakley Union Elementary |
| Oakley Elementary | 379 | 21.1 | 45.1% | Oakley Union Elementary |
| Laurel Elementary | 342 | 21.4 | 36.5% | Oakley Union Elementary |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Oakley's public schools compare with California's
The median Oakley school has 22.7 students per full-time teacher, more than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 595 students (state 471).
| Oakley | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 22.7 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 595 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 9.1% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 11 Oakley schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Oakley
- Oakley Union ElementaryRuns 9 of Oakley's 11 public schools and spent $14,223 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,223
- Freedom High, the largest high school in Oakley2,460 students in 2024-25, 21.5 per teacher.2,460
- Compare Oakley Union Elementary with Liberty Union HighOakley's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for an Oakley addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Oakley
How many public schools are in Oakley, CA?
11 public schools with an address in Oakley were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 2 middle, 8 elementary, enrolling 8,330 students.What is the largest high school in Oakley?
Freedom High, with 2,460 students in 2024-25 (Liberty Union High).Which districts run Oakley's schools?
Oakley Union Elementary (9 schools), Liberty Union High (1 school), Antioch Unified (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25