Public schools in Norwalk, CA
Norwalk has 21 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 4 middle, 15 elementary, enrolling 11,136 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Norwalk-La Mirada Unified runs 15 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Norwalk's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Norwalk | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Norwalk-La Mirada Unified | 15 | 15,406 | $19,207 |
| Little Lake City Elementary | 6 | 3,779 | $20,951 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Norwalk, 2,957 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norwalk High | 2,075 | 23.8 | 72.1% | Norwalk-La Mirada Unified |
| John H. Glenn High | 882 | 18.4 | 71.0% | Norwalk-La Mirada Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 middle schools in Norwalk, 2,554 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Alisos Middle | 920 | 26.6 | 73.3% | Norwalk-La Mirada Unified |
| Corvallis Middle | 663 | 24.3 | 70.6% | Norwalk-La Mirada Unified |
| Lakeside Middle | 509 | 19.2 | 60.7% | Little Lake City Elementary |
| Nettie L. Waite Middle | 462 | 19.4 | 79.4% | Norwalk-La Mirada Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
15 elementary schools in Norwalk, 5,625 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Dolland Elementary | 586 | 22.4 | 71.0% | Norwalk-La Mirada Unified |
| Julia B. Morrison Elementary | 548 | 23.7 | 71.4% | Norwalk-La Mirada Unified |
| Thomas B. Moffitt Elementary | 509 | 22.8 | 75.4% | Norwalk-La Mirada Unified |
| Loretta Lampton Elementary | 406 | 22.6 | 69.0% | Norwalk-La Mirada Unified |
| Studebaker Elementary | 394 | 21.3 | 61.4% | Little Lake City Elementary |
| Anna M. Glazier Elementary | 388 | 23.5 | 77.3% | Norwalk-La Mirada Unified |
| D. D. Johnston Elementary | 361 | 22.3 | 68.7% | Norwalk-La Mirada Unified |
| William W. Orr Elementary | 353 | 20.8 | 58.1% | Little Lake City Elementary |
| Earl E. Edmondson Elementary | 352 | 21.8 | 80.4% | Norwalk-La Mirada Unified |
| New River Elementary | 319 | 24.2 | 77.1% | Norwalk-La Mirada Unified |
The other 5 elementary schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John H. Nuffer Elementary | 316 | 23.1 | 74.7% | Norwalk-La Mirada Unified |
| Lakeland Elementary | 315 | 21.0 | 61.6% | Little Lake City Elementary |
| Paddison Elementary | 296 | 19.7 | 60.5% | Little Lake City Elementary |
| Cresson Elementary | 243 | 17.9 | 61.7% | Little Lake City Elementary |
| Arturo Sanchez Elementary | 239 | 23.9 | 85.8% | Norwalk-La Mirada Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Norwalk's public schools compare with California's
The median Norwalk school has 22.4 students per full-time teacher, more than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 394 students (state 471).
| Norwalk | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 22.4 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 394 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 100% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 21 Norwalk schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Norwalk
- Norwalk-La Mirada UnifiedRuns 15 of Norwalk's 21 public schools and spent $19,207 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,207
- Norwalk High, the largest high school in Norwalk2,075 students in 2024-25, 23.8 per teacher.2,075
- Compare Norwalk-La Mirada Unified with Little Lake City ElementaryNorwalk's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Norwalk addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Norwalk
How many public schools are in Norwalk, CA?
21 public schools with an address in Norwalk were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 4 middle, 15 elementary, enrolling 11,136 students.What is the largest high school in Norwalk?
Norwalk High, with 2,075 students in 2024-25 (Norwalk-La Mirada Unified).Which districts run Norwalk's schools?
Norwalk-La Mirada Unified (15 schools), Little Lake City Elementary (6 schools). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25