Middle school (grades 6-8) · Norwalk, CA

Corvallis Middle

Federal NCES profile for Corvallis Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 27/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 062769002145
0/100100/10027/100
👥 S:T ratio
0
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
34
📋 Attendance
4
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Corvallis Middle earns 27/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 94% of California schools.

#4 of 4
middle schools in Norwalk · Resource Index
27
Resource Index · Lower
28.8:1
large classes for California
69.8%
free-lunch eligible

Corvallis Middle has class sizes larger than 94% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Corvallis Middle ranks #4 of 4 middle schools in Norwalk, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+25 students YoY

Corvallis Middle held near 661 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+25 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 23.9 → 23.7 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+25 students YoY 062769002145 · Norwalk, CA Middle · MID · TRAD

663 enr · 28.8:1 · 69.8% lunch · RII 27

Nearest enrollment peer: Norwalk High (2,075 students)

Corvallis Middle held near 661 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+25 headcount). Teacher FTE held 23.9 → 23.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Corvallis Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Corvallis Middle reports 663 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Corvallis Middle compares

Corvallis Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 28.8:1 ▲ 34% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 69.8% ▲ 26% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 663 top 26% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

28.8:1
Leaner classes than 2% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
663
Bigger than 78% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
69.8%
free-lunch eligible - 26% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
28.8:1
students per teacher - 34% above state mean
Top 94% in California - lower ratio than 6% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
38.3%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$19,207
per pupil, district-wide - above California avg of $18,665
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 332 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
34
in-school suspensions + 76 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 5.1 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 16.6 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 87.8%
Asian 4.4%
African American 4.1%
Two or More 1.8%
White 1.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.6%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 87.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 22.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 22.5, Corvallis Middle is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Norwalk-La Mirada Unified reports $19,207 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Corvallis Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Norwalk High Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
La Mirada High Larger Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Los Alisos Middle Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
John H. Glenn High Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Reginald M. Benton Middle Similar size Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Corvallis Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Norwalk-La Mirada Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar middle schools in Norwalk

3 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Corvallis Middle

How many students attend Corvallis Middle?

Corvallis Middle has 663 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Norwalk, CA. CCD year-over-year: 636 (2022-23) → 661 (2023-24), nearly flat (+25).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Corvallis Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at Corvallis Middle is 28.8:1, which is 34% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 83% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Corvallis Middle?

69.8% of students at Corvallis Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Corvallis Middle?

The largest demographic group at Corvallis Middle is Hispanic or Latino at 87.8% of enrollment, in Norwalk, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Corvallis Middle?

Corvallis Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 27/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Corvallis Middle rank among middle schools in Norwalk?

By Resource Investment Index, Corvallis Middle ranks #4 of 4 middle schools in Norwalk, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Norwalk on the city page.

What other schools are in Norwalk-La Mirada Unified?

Besides Corvallis Middle, Norwalk-La Mirada Unified also operates Norwalk High (2,075 students), La Mirada High (1,726 students), and Los Alisos Middle (920 students). See the Norwalk-La Mirada Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved