Public schools in Monterey, CA
Monterey has 5 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 3 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 3,356 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Monterey Peninsula Unified runs 3 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Monterey's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Monterey | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monterey Peninsula Unified | 3 | 9,257 | $17,464 |
| Bay View District | 1 | 501 | $16,549 |
| Big Sur Charter District | 1 | 85 | $12,988 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Monterey, 1,401 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monterey High | 1,401 | 22.9 | 53.5% | Monterey Peninsula Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 elementary schools in Monterey, 1,854 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Mesa | 689 | 23.4 | 40.8% | Monterey Peninsula Unified |
| Monte Vista | 688 | 23.7 | 41.9% | Monterey Peninsula Unified |
| Bay View Academy | 477 | 22.7 | 40.5% | Bay View District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Monterey, 101 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Big Sur Charter | 101 | 20.2 | 24.8% | Big Sur Charter District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Monterey's public schools compare with California's
The median Monterey school has 22.9 students per full-time teacher, more than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 688 students (state 471).
| Monterey | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 22.9 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 688 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 40% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 5 Monterey schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Monterey
- Monterey Peninsula UnifiedRuns 3 of Monterey's 5 public schools and spent $17,464 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,464
- Monterey High, the largest high school in Monterey1,401 students in 2024-25, 22.9 per teacher.1,401
- Compare Monterey Peninsula Unified with Bay View DistrictMonterey's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Monterey addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Monterey
How many public schools are in Monterey, CA?
5 public schools with an address in Monterey were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 3 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 3,356 students. 2 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Monterey?
Monterey High, with 1,401 students in 2024-25 (Monterey Peninsula Unified).Which districts run Monterey's schools?
Monterey Peninsula Unified (3 schools), Bay View District (1 school), Big Sur Charter District (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25