Elementary school (grades K-5) · Monterey, CA

Bay View Academy

Federal NCES profile for Bay View Academy, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 27/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 060212012864Charter school
0/100100/10027/100
👥 S:T ratio
9
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
5
📋 Attendance
63
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Bay View Academy earns 27/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median.

#3 of 3
elementary schools in Monterey · Resource Index
27
Resource Index · Lower
22.7:1
students per teacher
37.5%
free-lunch eligible

Bay View Academy has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Bay View Academy ranks #3 of 3 elementary schools in Monterey, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-4 students YoY

Bay View Academy held near 497 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-4 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 21.0 → 18.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-4 students YoY 060212012864 · Monterey, CA Elementary · SMALL · CHARTER

477 enr · 22.7:1 · 37.5% lunch · RII 27

Nearest enrollment peer: Del Rio Elementary School (477 students)

Bay View Academy held near 497 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-4 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 21.0 → 18.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

How Bay View Academy compares

Bay View Academy held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 22.7:1 ▲ 6% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 37.5% ▼ 32% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 477 top 49% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

22.7:1
Leaner classes than 9% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
477
Bigger than 59% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
37.5%
free-lunch eligible - 32% below the California average of 55.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
22.7:1
students per teacher - 6% above state mean
Top 59% in California - lower ratio than 41% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
14.7%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$16,549
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 477 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
5
in-school suspensions + 5 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 2.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 55.1%
White 22.9%
Two or More 12.6%
Asian 6.5%
African American 2.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.6%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 55.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 62.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 62.3, Bay View Academy is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

District finance for Bay View Academy District reports $16,549 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

Similar elementary schools in Monterey

2 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Bay View Academy

How many students attend Bay View Academy?

Bay View Academy has 477 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Monterey, CA. CCD year-over-year: 501 (2022-23) → 497 (2023-24), nearly flat (-4).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Bay View Academy?

The student-teacher ratio at Bay View Academy is 22.7:1, which is 6% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 45% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Bay View Academy?

37.5% of students at Bay View Academy are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Bay View Academy?

The largest demographic group at Bay View Academy is Hispanic or Latino at 55.1% of enrollment, in Monterey, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 62.3/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Bay View Academy?

Bay View Academy has a Resource Investment Index of 27/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Bay View Academy rank among elementary schools in Monterey?

By Resource Investment Index, Bay View Academy ranks #3 of 3 elementary schools in Monterey, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Monterey on the city page.

What other schools are in Bay View Academy District?

None; Bay View Academy District is a single-school charter district, and Bay View Academy is its only campus.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved