Public schools in Marysville, CA
Marysville has 17 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 3 high, 2 middle, 7 elementary, 5 other, enrolling 6,261 students. They are run by 4 districts and agencies; Marysville Joint Unified runs 11 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 4 districts and agencies that run Marysville's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Marysville | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marysville Joint Unified | 11 | 10,174 | $15,688 |
| Yuba County Office of Education | 4 | 459 | $60,867 |
| CORE Charter District | 1 | 463 | $13,188 |
| Paragon Collegiate Academy District | 1 | 203 | $16,153 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
3 high schools in Marysville, 1,424 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marysville High | 1,034 | 19.9 | 54.6% | Marysville Joint Unified |
| Marysville Charter Academy for the Arts | 366 | 15.9 | 41.5% | Marysville Joint Unified |
| Thomas E. Mathews Community | 24 | 7.9 | 95.8% | Yuba County Office of Education |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Marysville, 827 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anna McKenney Intermediate | 590 | 21.3 | 67.6% | Marysville Joint Unified |
| Foothill Intermediate | 237 | 17.7 | 52.7% | Marysville Joint Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
7 elementary schools in Marysville, 2,749 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kynoch Elementary | 678 | 23.4 | 72.9% | Marysville Joint Unified |
| Linda Elementary | 613 | 21.1 | 79.0% | Marysville Joint Unified |
| Edgewater Elementary | 540 | 24.6 | 46.3% | Marysville Joint Unified |
| Covillaud Elementary | 518 | 24.7 | 63.9% | Marysville Joint Unified |
| Paragon Collegiate Academy | 208 | 23.1 | 63.0% | Paragon Collegiate Academy District |
| Loma Rica Elementary | 115 | 19.2 | 47.8% | Marysville Joint Unified |
| Cordua Elementary | 77 | 17.1 | 55.8% | Marysville Joint Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
5 other schools in Marysville, 1,261 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CORE Charter | 554 | 20.3 | 43.9% | CORE Charter District |
| Lincoln (Abraham) (Alternative) | 265 | 32.7 | 66.0% | Marysville Joint Unified |
| Yuba County Career Preparatory Charter | 250 | 17.6 | 81.2% | Yuba County Office of Education |
| Yuba County Special Education | 170 | 11.3 | 63.5% | Yuba County Office of Education |
| Harry P B Carden | 22 | 10.7 | 86.4% | Yuba County Office of Education |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Marysville's public schools compare with California's
The median Marysville school has 19.9 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 265 students (state 471).
| Marysville | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 19.9 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 265 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 85% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 24% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 17 Marysville schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Marysville
- Marysville Joint UnifiedRuns 11 of Marysville's 17 public schools and spent $15,688 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,688
- Marysville High, the largest high school in Marysville1,034 students in 2024-25, 19.9 per teacher.1,034
- Compare Marysville Joint Unified with Yuba County Office of EducationMarysville's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Marysville addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Marysville
How many public schools are in Marysville, CA?
17 public schools with an address in Marysville were open in 2024-25: 3 high, 2 middle, 7 elementary, 5 other, enrolling 6,261 students. 4 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Marysville?
Marysville High, with 1,034 students in 2024-25 (Marysville Joint Unified).Which districts run Marysville's schools?
Marysville Joint Unified (11 schools), Yuba County Office of Education (4 schools), CORE Charter District (1 school), Paragon Collegiate Academy District (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25