Public schools in Mariposa, CA
Mariposa has 7 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 2 elementary, 3 other, enrolling 1,438 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Mariposa County Unified runs 5 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Mariposa's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Mariposa | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mariposa County Unified | 5 | 1,688 | $17,026 |
| Mariposa County Office of Education | 2 | 48 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Mariposa, 494 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mariposa County High | 461 | 16.3 | 52.7% | Mariposa County Unified |
| Spring Hill High (Continuation) | 33 | 16.5 | 93.9% | Mariposa County Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 elementary schools in Mariposa, 821 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodland Elementary | 435 | 19.0 | 52.6% | Mariposa County Unified |
| Mariposa Elementary | 386 | 22.5 | 61.4% | Mariposa County Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 other schools in Mariposa, 123 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sierra Home | 70 | 23.5 | 62.9% | Mariposa County Unified |
| Monarch Academy | 48 | 8.0 | 70.8% | Mariposa County Office of Education |
| County Community | 5 | 5.1 | not reported | Mariposa County Office of Education |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Mariposa's public schools compare with California's
The median Mariposa school has 16.5 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 70 students (state 471).
| Mariposa | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 16.5 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 70 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 100% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 7 Mariposa schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Mariposa
- Mariposa County UnifiedRuns 5 of Mariposa's 7 public schools and spent $17,026 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,026
- Mariposa County High, the largest high school in Mariposa461 students in 2024-25, 16.3 per teacher.461
- Compare Mariposa County Unified with Mariposa County Office of EducationMariposa's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Mariposa addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Mariposa
How many public schools are in Mariposa, CA?
7 public schools with an address in Mariposa were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 2 elementary, 3 other, enrolling 1,438 students.What is the largest high school in Mariposa?
Mariposa County High, with 461 students in 2024-25 (Mariposa County Unified).Which districts run Mariposa's schools?
Mariposa County Unified (5 schools), Mariposa County Office of Education (2 schools). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25