Public schools in Maricopa, CA
Maricopa has 5 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 1 middle, 1 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 13,903 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Maricopa Unified runs 3 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Maricopa's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Maricopa | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maricopa Unified | 3 | 318 | $24,730 |
| Blue Ridge Academy | 1 | 6,751 | $12,591 |
| Heartland Charter School | 1 | 4,700 | $12,151 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Maricopa, 72 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maricopa High | 72 | 8.4 | 95.8% | Maricopa Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Maricopa, 71 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maricopa Middle | 71 | 15.8 | 95.8% | Maricopa Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One elementary school in Maricopa, 133 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maricopa Elementary | 133 | 17.7 | 97.7% | Maricopa Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 other schools in Maricopa, 13,627 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Ridge Academy | 7,657 | 28.3 | 34.6% | Blue Ridge Academy |
| Heartland Charter | 5,970 | 37.2 | 35.3% | Heartland Charter School |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Maricopa's public schools compare with California's
The median Maricopa school has 17.7 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 133 students (state 471).
| Maricopa | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 17.7 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 133 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | not reported | 74% |
| Charter schools | 40% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 5 Maricopa schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Maricopa
- Maricopa UnifiedRuns 3 of Maricopa's 5 public schools and spent $24,730 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,730
- Maricopa High, the largest high school in Maricopa72 students in 2024-25, 8.4 per teacher.72
- Compare Maricopa Unified with Blue Ridge AcademyMaricopa's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Maricopa addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Maricopa
How many public schools are in Maricopa, CA?
5 public schools with an address in Maricopa were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 1 middle, 1 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 13,903 students. 2 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Maricopa?
Maricopa High, with 72 students in 2024-25 (Maricopa Unified).Which districts run Maricopa's schools?
Maricopa Unified (3 schools), Blue Ridge Academy (1 school), Heartland Charter School (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25