Blue Ridge Academy

Listed by NCES as Blue Ridge Academy District (district ID 0602062)

Public school district · Kern County · California · NCES district ID 0602062

Blue Ridge Academy spent $12,591 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 95% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,855). Its one school enrolled 7,657 students in 2024-25; 90.7% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 84% (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Blue Ridge Academy in enrollment (6,525 to 6,886 students) and Blue Ridge Academy itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Blue Ridge Academy, FY23Azusa Unified $20,674; Escondido Union High $19,224; Culver City Unified $16,956; Ocean View $16,553; River Springs Charter District $15,068; El Dorado Union High $14,669; Glendora Unified $13,607; Blue Ridge Academy $12,591; Visions In Education District $12,305; Highlands Community Charter District $10,008; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.5k10k15k20k25kAzusa Unified$20,674Escondido Union High$19,224Culver City Unified$16,956Ocean View$16,553River Springs Charter District$15,068El Dorado Union High$14,669Glendora Unified$13,607Blue Ridge Academy$12,591Visions In Education District$12,305Highlands Community Charter Di…$10,008State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Blue Ridge Academy, FY23Azusa Unified $20,674; Escondido Union High $19,224; Culver City Unified $16,956; Ocean View $16,553; River Springs Charter District $15,068; El Dorado Union High $14,669; Glendora Unified $13,607; Blue Ridge Academy $12,591; Visions In Education District $12,305; Highlands Community Charter District $10,008; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.5k10k15k20k25kAzusa Unified$20,674Escondido Union High$19,224Culver City Unified$16,956Ocean View$16,553River Springs Charter District$15,068El Dorado Union High$14,669Glendora Unified$13,607Blue Ridge Academy$12,591Visions In Education District$12,305Highlands Community Charter District$10,008State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Blue Ridge Academy, FY23Azusa Unified $20,674; Escondido Union High $19,224; Culver City Unified $16,956; Ocean View $16,553; River Springs Charter District $15,068; El Dorado Union High $14,669; Glendora Unified $13,607; Blue Ridge Academy $12,591; Visions In Education District $12,305; Highlands Community Charter District $10,008; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.5k15k25kAzusa Unified$20,674Escondido Union High$19,224Culver City Unified$16,956Ocean View$16,553River Springs Charter District$15,068El Dorado Union High$14,669Glendora Unified$13,607Blue Ridge Academy$12,591Visions In Education District$12,305Highlands Community Charter District$10,008State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Blue Ridge Academy, FY23Azusa Unified $20,674; Escondido Union High $19,224; Culver City Unified $16,956; Ocean View $16,553; River Springs Charter District $15,068; El Dorado Union High $14,669; Glendora Unified $13,607; Blue Ridge Academy $12,591; Visions In Education District $12,305; Highlands Community Charter District $10,008; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.5k15k25kAzusa Unified$20,674Escondido Union High$19,224Culver City Unified$16,956Ocean View$16,553River Springs Charter District$15,068El Dorado Union High$14,669Glendora Unified$13,607Blue Ridge Academy$12,591Visions In Education District$12,305Highlands Community Charter District$10,008State median, 1,000+ students $16,855

Where the money came from

$85,356,000 in revenue: 90.7% state, 8.1% local and 1.2% federal. Total spending including $509,000 of capital outlay was $85,620,000, or $12,683 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Blue Ridge Academy revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $77,400,000; Local $6,896,000; Federal $1,060,000; total $85,356,000.
  • State$77,400,000 91%
  • Local$6,896,000 8%
  • Federal$1,060,000 1%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

6,751 students in 2022-23, 6,931 students in 2023-24, 7,657 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Blue Ridge Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 6,751, 2023-24: 6,931, 2024-25: 7,65702k4k6k8k2022-236,7512023-246,9312024-257,657
Blue Ridge Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 6,751, 2023-24: 6,931, 2024-25: 7,65702k4k6k8k2022-236,7512023-246,9312024-257,657
Blue Ridge Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 6,751, 2023-24: 6,931, 2024-25: 7,65702k4k6k8k2022-236,7512023-246,9312024-257,657
Blue Ridge Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 6,751, 2023-24: 6,931, 2024-25: 7,65702k4k6k8k2022-236,7512023-246,9312024-257,657

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-236,751232.929.0
2023-246,931239.928.9
2024-257,657270.728.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Blue Ridge Academy scored proficient or above: 47% in reading and 32% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts47%45%2,967
Math32%34%2,966

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

84% of the 294 students in Blue Ridge Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate84%86.2%
Students in the class294495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 other school, 7,657 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Blue Ridge Academy7,65728.334.6%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Blue Ridge Academy

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Blue Ridge Academy

  1. California districts by spending per studentBlue Ridge Academy ranks 614 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,591).#614 of 646
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaBlue Ridge Academy is the number 218 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 6,751 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#218 of 1,991
  3. Azusa UnifiedThe next larger California district: 6,754 students in fall 2022, $20,674 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,674
  4. Highlands Community Charter DistrictThe next smaller California district: 6,749 students in fall 2022, $10,008 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,008
  5. Compare Blue Ridge Academy with Azusa UnifiedEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Blue Ridge Academy

  1. How many schools and students are in Blue Ridge Academy?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 other), enrolling 7,657 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Blue Ridge Academy spend per student?
    $12,591 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Blue Ridge Academy's money come from?
    $85,356,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 90.7% state, 8.1% local and 1.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Blue Ridge Academy do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Blue Ridge Academy scored proficient or above: 47% in reading and 32% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is the graduation rate in Blue Ridge Academy?
    84% of the 294 students in Blue Ridge Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  6. What is Blue Ridge Academy's NCES district ID?
    0602062. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25