Public schools in Mammoth Lakes, CA
Mammoth Lakes has 5 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 3 high, 1 middle, 1 elementary, enrolling 1,098 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Mammoth Unified runs 4 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Mammoth Lakes's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Mammoth Lakes | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mammoth Unified | 4 | 1,118 | $16,921 |
| Mono County Office of Education | 1 | 200 | $46,330 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
3 high schools in Mammoth Lakes, 350 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mammoth High | 330 | 15.4 | 32.7% | Mammoth Unified |
| Jan Work Community | 11 | 11.5 | 72.7% | Mono County Office of Education |
| Sierra High (Continuation) | 9 | 9.0 | 33.3% | Mammoth Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Mammoth Lakes, 243 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mammoth Middle | 243 | 18.1 | 42.8% | Mammoth Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One elementary school in Mammoth Lakes, 505 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mammoth Elementary | 505 | 18.7 | 41.6% | Mammoth Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Mammoth Lakes's public schools compare with California's
The median Mammoth Lakes school has 15.4 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 243 students (state 471).
| Mammoth Lakes | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 15.4 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 243 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 5 Mammoth Lakes schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Mammoth Lakes
- Mammoth UnifiedRuns 4 of Mammoth Lakes's 5 public schools and spent $16,921 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,921
- Mammoth High, the largest high school in Mammoth Lakes330 students in 2024-25, 15.4 per teacher.330
- Compare Mammoth Unified with Mono County Office of EducationMammoth Lakes's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Mammoth Lakes addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Mammoth Lakes
How many public schools are in Mammoth Lakes, CA?
5 public schools with an address in Mammoth Lakes were open in 2024-25: 3 high, 1 middle, 1 elementary, enrolling 1,098 students.What is the largest high school in Mammoth Lakes?
Mammoth High, with 330 students in 2024-25 (Mammoth Unified).Which districts run Mammoth Lakes's schools?
Mammoth Unified (4 schools), Mono County Office of Education (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25