Jan Work Community

Public high school, grades 7 to 12 · Mammoth Lakes, California

Jan Work Community in Mammoth Lakes, California enrolled 11 students in 2024-25 with 1.0 full-time teachers, 11.5 students per teacher against the California high-school median of 19.3. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22.

Enrollment fell 8% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 8%

12 students in 2022-23, 13 students in 2023-24, 11 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.0 to 1.0.

Students enrolled at Jan Work Community by school year2022-23: 12, 2023-24: 13, 2024-25: 110510152022-23122023-24132024-2511
Students enrolled at Jan Work Community by school year2022-23: 12, 2023-24: 13, 2024-25: 110510152022-23122023-24132024-2511
Students enrolled at Jan Work Community by school year2022-23: 12, 2023-24: 13, 2024-25: 110510152022-23122023-24132024-2511
Students enrolled at Jan Work Community by school year2022-23: 12, 2023-24: 13, 2024-25: 110510152022-23122023-24132024-2511
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23121.011.5
2023-2413not reportednot reported
2024-25111.011.5

11.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 84 of every 100 California high schools

Among the 2,071 California high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 19.3; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, California high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 72.2; Jan Work Community 11.5; state median 19.3.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherJan Work Community 11.5state median 19.3U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, California high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 72.2; Jan Work Community 11.5; state median 19.3.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherJan Work Community 11.5state median 19.3U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, California high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 72.2; Jan Work Community 11.5; state median 19.3.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherJan Work Community 11.5state median 19.3U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, California high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 72.2; Jan Work Community 11.5; state median 19.3.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherJan Work Community 11.5state median 19.3U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Jan Work Community enrolled 10 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

81.8% of students were Hispanic, 18.2% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic81.8%
  2. White18.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Mammoth Lakes

3 public high schools in Mammoth Lakes report 2024-25 enrollment; Jan Work Community is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Mammoth High33015.432.7%
Jan Work Community1111.572.7%
Sierra High (Continuation)99.033.3%

All public schools in Mammoth Lakes →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Jan Work Community

  1. Sierra High (Continuation)The nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 9 students, 9.0 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Mammoth HighThe next nearest public high school, 0.2 miles away: 330 students, 15.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
  3. Compare Jan Work Community with Sierra High (Continuation)Students, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Mono County Office of Education spends per student$46,330 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$46,330
  5. The largest public schools in CaliforniaJan Work Community is the number 2,018 by size of 2,112 California high schools open in 2024-25.#2,018 of 2,112
  6. California schools by students per teacher11.5 students per teacher here against the California median of 19.3 for high schools.11.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Jan Work Community

  1. How many students attend Jan Work Community?
    11 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 12 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Mammoth Lakes, CA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Jan Work Community?
    11.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the California median for high schools is 19.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Jan Work Community a Title I school?
    Jan Work Community has no Title I status in the NCES school files, because California did not report school Title I status for 2021-22; the California Department of Education lists each school's current Title I status.
  4. What district is Jan Work Community in?
    Mono County Office of Education, NCES district ID 0691052. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 069105206046 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22