Public schools in Lemoore, CA
Lemoore has 14 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 4 high, 3 middle, 7 elementary, enrolling 6,077 students. They are run by 6 districts and agencies; Lemoore Union Elementary runs 8 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 6 districts and agencies that run Lemoore's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Lemoore | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lemoore Union Elementary | 8 | 3,229 | $15,260 |
| Lemoore Union High | 2 | 1,946 | $15,162 |
| Island Union School District | 1 | 392 | not reported |
| Lemoore Middle College High District | 1 | 237 | not reported |
| Central Union Elementary | 1 | 1,675 | $19,784 |
| Lemoore Online College Preparatory High District | 1 | 162 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
4 high schools in Lemoore, 2,284 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lemoore High | 1,798 | 20.4 | 50.2% | Lemoore Union High |
| Lemoore Middle College High | 255 | 18.4 | 35.7% | Lemoore Middle College High District |
| Lemoore Online College Preparatory High | 141 | 15.2 | 53.2% | Lemoore Online College Preparatory High District |
| Jamison (Donald C.) High (Continuation) | 90 | 12.3 | 74.4% | Lemoore Union High |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 middle schools in Lemoore, 792 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberty Middle | 636 | 19.4 | 63.5% | Lemoore Union Elementary |
| Lemoore University Elementary Charter | 155 | 22.1 | 40.6% | Lemoore Union Elementary |
| Bridges Academy | 1 | 1.0 | All free (CEP) | Lemoore Union Elementary |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
7 elementary schools in Lemoore, 3,001 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| P. W. Engvall Elementary | 534 | 20.0 | 57.1% | Lemoore Union Elementary |
| Lemoore Elementary | 508 | 17.6 | 66.1% | Lemoore Union Elementary |
| Meadow Lane Elementary | 464 | 18.2 | 67.0% | Lemoore Union Elementary |
| Cinnamon Elementary | 454 | 19.4 | 64.3% | Lemoore Union Elementary |
| Freedom Elementary | 434 | 22.3 | 56.0% | Lemoore Union Elementary |
| Island Elementary | 395 | 21.9 | 39.2% | Island Union |
| Central Elementary | 212 | 18.2 | 52.8% | Central Union Elementary |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Lemoore's public schools compare with California's
The median Lemoore school has 19.4 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 415 students (state 471).
| Lemoore | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 19.4 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 415 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 93% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 29% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 14 Lemoore schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Lemoore
- Lemoore Union ElementaryRuns 8 of Lemoore's 14 public schools and spent $15,260 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,260
- Lemoore High, the largest high school in Lemoore1,798 students in 2024-25, 20.4 per teacher.1,798
- Compare Lemoore Union Elementary with Lemoore Union HighLemoore's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Lemoore addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Lemoore
How many public schools are in Lemoore, CA?
14 public schools with an address in Lemoore were open in 2024-25: 4 high, 3 middle, 7 elementary, enrolling 6,077 students. 4 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Lemoore?
Lemoore High, with 1,798 students in 2024-25 (Lemoore Union High).Which districts run Lemoore's schools?
Lemoore Union Elementary (8 schools), Lemoore Union High (2 schools), Island Union School District (1 school), Lemoore Middle College High District (1 school), and 2 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25